Calculate my fail sheet

2015 BMW 330 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.7%

Above average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 227 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £50–£126

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 89.6% pass
  • Avoid 2003 73.8% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 15.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.0%
Typical mileage
83k mi

The 2015 BMW 330 MOT pass rate is 87.7% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 BMW 330 on the real record

87.7% of 2015 BMW 330 MOTs passed — 227 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.8% of everything recorded on the 2015 BMW 330, against 19.8% nationally — 12.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 330? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 BMW 330 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.0%. The median 2015 BMW 330 in this dataset had covered 83,214 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 93% of tests, with a 87.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.4% of the time, April–September 84.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 6.61% of tests.

  • 227 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.7% overall pass rate, 86.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 330, the average is 88.9% — best year 2019 (89.6%), worst 2003 (73.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
227
Typical mileage (median)
83,214 mi
Make and model
BMW 330
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 330 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 90.9%
60-90k 87.0%
90-120k 87.3%
120k+ 86.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.6%
Petrol 88.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Where the BMW 330 is most common

Across all 330 model years on record (2001–2021): 37,730 BMW 330 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 66,456 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,453 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,453 3.9% 2,577 89.7%
2 Nottingham (NG) 986 2.6% 1,547 89.9%
3 Peterborough (PE) 866 2.3% 1,300 90.0%
4 Sheffield (S) 851 2.3% 1,496 89.5%
5 Coventry (CV) 823 2.2% 1,299 91.6%
6 Leicester (LE) 751 2% 1,277 91.9%
7 London (NW) 679 1.8% 1,064 93.1%
8 Manchester (M) 660 1.7% 1,055 90.2%
9 London (E) 638 1.7% 1,265 93.0%
10 Bristol (BS) 600 1.6% 1,215 84.4%
11 Reading (RG) 576 1.5% 1,077 86.2%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 576 1.5% 1,060 90.6%
13 Derby (DE) 571 1.5% 948 90.0%
14 Northampton (NN) 560 1.5% 948 85.7%
15 Hayes (UB) 559 1.5% 893 91.6%
16 Leeds (LS) 557 1.5% 899 89.4%
17 Doncaster (DN) 534 1.4% 857 90.8%
18 Milton Keynes (MK) 531 1.4% 928 87.1%
19 Warrington (WA) 512 1.4% 912 86.0%
20 Guildford (GU) 510 1.4% 960 88.5%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 330 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 330

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 35 82.9%
Scotland 32 81.3%
East of England 31 90.3%
South West 31 83.9%
West Midlands 27 88.9%
North West 17 94.1%
Yorkshire 16 100.0%
North East 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 330

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.8%
+12.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.5%
+0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.6%
−9.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 9.1%
+4.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 7.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.1%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 BMW 330 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 330

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 6.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 0.9% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 330 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£126 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£50–£126
Cheapest common item: side repeaters with a multiple light source…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 227 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 330, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2001 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 89.6% — a spread of 15.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 84.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 78.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2003 73.8% shock absorbers has a serious…
  4. 2005 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2006 80.6% position lamp with a multiple…
  6. 2007 74.0% position lamp with a multiple…
  7. 2008 86.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  8. 2011 81.9% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2012 82.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2013 85.5% shock absorbers has a serious…
  11. 2014 82.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 87.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 89.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 88.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 89.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 BMW 330 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 BMW 330 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 241 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 77 31.80% 19.76% +12.04
Brakes 52 21.50% 20.89% +0.61
Suspension 28 11.60% 20.98% −9.38
Visibility 22 9.10% 4.97% +4.13
Non-component advisories 21 8.70% 4.18% +4.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18 7.40% 12.21% −4.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 4.10% 5.52% −1.42
Steering 8 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Body, chassis, structure 3 1.20% 5.57% −4.37
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 227 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 1.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.88% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.88% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Side repeaters with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.88% £3–15 Bulb →
Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.88% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.3% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.4% £30–75
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £120–300
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 23,402 mi
30-60k 33 90.9% 53,206 mi
60-90k 100 87.0% 74,643 mi
90-120k 55 87.3% 103,351 mi
120k+ 36 86.1% 153,299 mi

Source: 227 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 330 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 BMW 330?

87.7% of the 227 2015 BMW 330 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 86.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 BMW 330?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.61%), has ply or cords exposed (1.76%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 BMW 330 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 86.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 BMW 330 in this dataset had covered 83,214 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 BMW 330?

Diesel: 87.6% pass rate across 210 tests. Petrol: 88.2% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 BMW 330 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.