2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.5%

Above average — 5.4 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,107 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £58–£158

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2009 81.2% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 12.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.9%
Typical mileage
78k mi

The 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOT pass rate is 87.5% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl on the real record

87.5% of 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOTs passed — 2,107 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Gl does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.1% of everything recorded on the 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl, against 19.8% nationally — 14.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Gl? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.9%. The median 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl in this dataset had covered 77,502 mi.

88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.9% of the time, April–September 88.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.60% of tests.

  • 2,107 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.5% overall pass rate, 85.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Gl, the average is 85.8% — best year 2020 (93.7%), worst 2009 (81.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,107
Typical mileage (median)
77,502 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Gl
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Gl MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.3%
30-60k 87.6%
60-90k 88.4%
90-120k 86.8%
120k+ 84.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.4%
Petrol 88.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (88% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Gl

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 641 86.9%
London 295 88.5%
North West 223 87.9%
East of England 216 88.0%
South West 165 84.2%
East Midlands 145 88.3%
West Midlands 138 94.9%
Yorkshire 114 84.2%
Scotland 87 88.5%
North East 48 85.4%
Wales 35 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Gl

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.1%
+14.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.2%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 8.2%
+2.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Emissions & leaks 7.7%
+2.2 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.0%
  • Suspension 6.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.9%
  • Advisories 5.4%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Gl

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 2.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Gl through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £58–£158 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£58–£158
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,107 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gl, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2006 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.2% to 93.7% — a spread of 12.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 85.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 82.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2008 81.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2009 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 85.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2011 84.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2012 85.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2013 87.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2014 88.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2015 87.5%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2016 88.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2017 84.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2018 91.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2019 87.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  15. 2020 93.7% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,805 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 623 34.10% 19.76% +14.34
Brakes 386 21.20% 20.89% +0.31
Body, chassis, structure 149 8.20% 5.57% +2.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 140 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Visibility 127 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Suspension 117 6.40% 20.98% −14.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 108 5.90% 12.21% −6.31
Non-component advisories 99 5.40% 4.18% +1.22
Identification of the vehicle 37 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 19 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,107 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.95% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.81% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.62% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.7% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.8% £200–700
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 56 89.3% 20,551 mi
30-60k 475 87.6% 47,887 mi
60-90k 873 88.4% 74,784 mi
90-120k 501 86.8% 101,931 mi
120k+ 202 84.7% 143,193 mi

Source: 2,107 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Gl MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl?

87.5% of the 2,107 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 85.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.60%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.32%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.09%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.3% of the time, falling to 84.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl in this dataset had covered 77,502 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl?

Diesel: 87.4% pass rate across 1,855 tests. Petrol: 88.1% pass rate across 252 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.