2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.0%

Above average — 7.8 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,756 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£153

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2009 81.2% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 12.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.7%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOT pass rate is 88.0% of its MOT tests — 7.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl on the real record

88.0% of 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOTs passed — 1,756 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Gl does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.0% of everything recorded on the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl, against 19.8% nationally — 11.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Gl? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 7.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.7%. The median 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl in this dataset had covered 86,884 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 84% of tests, with a 87.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.8% of the time, April–September 88.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.52% of tests.

  • 1,756 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.0% overall pass rate, 86.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Gl, the average is 85.8% — best year 2020 (93.7%), worst 2009 (81.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,756
Typical mileage (median)
86,884 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Gl
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Gl MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.6%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 86.0%
90-120k 88.2%
120k+ 90.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.3%
Petrol 91.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Gl

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 552 90.0%
London 212 85.4%
East of England 194 86.6%
North West 168 92.3%
Yorkshire 166 88.0%
West Midlands 117 87.2%
East Midlands 96 89.6%
South West 86 84.9%
Scotland 82 81.7%
North East 51 84.3%
Wales 32 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Gl

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.0%
+11.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 8.4%
+2.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Emissions & leaks 8.4%
+2.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.6%
  • Visibility 6.6%
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Suspension 6.0%
  • Seat belts 1.5%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Gl

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Gl through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£153 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£54–£153
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,756 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gl, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2006 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.2% to 93.7% — a spread of 12.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 85.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 82.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2008 81.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2009 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 85.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2011 84.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2012 85.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2013 87.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2014 88.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2015 87.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2016 88.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2017 84.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2018 91.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2019 87.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  15. 2020 93.7% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,691 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 529 31.00% 19.76% +11.24
Brakes 388 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Body, chassis, structure 144 8.40% 5.57% +2.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 144 8.40% 5.52% +2.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 112 6.60% 12.21% −5.61
Visibility 112 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Non-component advisories 108 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Suspension 103 6.00% 20.98% −14.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 26 1.50% 0.82% +0.68
Identification of the vehicle 25 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,756 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.97% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.97% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.68% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.68% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.9% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.8% £200–700
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 37 94.6% 21,660 mi
30-60k 266 89.5% 48,674 mi
60-90k 649 86.0% 75,834 mi
90-120k 553 88.2% 103,102 mi
120k+ 250 90.4% 142,967 mi

Source: 1,756 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Gl MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl?

88.0% of the 1,756 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 86.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.52%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.87%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 90.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl in this dataset had covered 86,884 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl?

Diesel: 87.3% pass rate across 1,476 tests. Petrol: 91.8% pass rate across 280 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Mercedes-Benz Gl MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.