Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Porsche Macan MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.4%

Above average — 8.2 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,925 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £59–£173

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.5% pass
  • Avoid 2014 88.4% pass · this year

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 10.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.0%
Typical mileage
73k mi

The 2014 Porsche Macan MOT pass rate is 88.4% of its MOT tests — 8.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Porsche Macan on the real record

88.4% of 2014 Porsche Macan MOTs passed — 3,925 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2014 Porsche Macan, against 19.8% nationally — 10.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Macan? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche Macan first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Porsche Macan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 8.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.0%. The median 2014 Porsche Macan in this dataset had covered 73,273 mi.

72% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.6% of the time, April–September 88.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 3.97% of tests.

  • 3,925 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.4% overall pass rate, 87.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Macan, the average is 93.1% — best year 2023 (98.5%), worst 2014 (88.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,925
Typical mileage (median)
73,273 mi
Make and model
Porsche Macan
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Macan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 88.1%
90-120k 86.6%
120k+ 83.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.0%
Petrol 92.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (72% of tests).

Where the Porsche Macan is most common

Across all Macan model years on record (2014–2023): 53,455 Porsche Macan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 95,040 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,600 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,600 3% 2,964 95.2%
2 Guildford (GU) 1,523 2.8% 2,858 92.8%
3 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 1,408 2.6% 2,536 93.7%
4 Reading (RG) 1,387 2.6% 2,567 93.8%
5 London (W) 1,316 2.5% 2,306 92.9%
6 Ashford (TN) 1,139 2.1% 2,157 93.6%
7 Leicester (LE) 1,024 1.9% 1,825 93.5%
8 Crawley (RH) 1,006 1.9% 1,804 94.2%
9 London (SW) 901 1.7% 1,606 91.5%
10 Sheffield (S) 883 1.7% 1,588 94.6%
11 London (NW) 882 1.6% 1,624 90.0%
12 Stockport (SK) 857 1.6% 1,521 94.0%
13 Chelmsford (CM) 856 1.6% 1,506 92.4%
14 Nottingham (NG) 844 1.6% 1,531 93.6%
15 Northampton (NN) 828 1.5% 1,490 91.2%
16 London (E) 827 1.5% 1,376 95.1%
17 Leeds (LS) 817 1.5% 1,387 93.3%
18 St Albans (AL) 805 1.5% 1,336 94.7%
19 Gloucester (GL) 786 1.5% 1,495 94.4%
20 Portsmouth (PO) 778 1.5% 1,484 93.1%

The twenty areas with the most Porsche Macan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Macan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,064 88.1%
North West 420 88.3%
South West 419 88.1%
London 403 89.8%
East of England 337 91.1%
Yorkshire 288 88.2%
West Midlands 270 88.9%
East Midlands 236 91.5%
Scotland 195 83.1%
Wales 149 82.6%
North East 144 89.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Macan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.3%
+10.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.6%
−4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 9.2%
+3.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.8%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Advisories 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Road wheels 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Porsche Macan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Macan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Macan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £59–£173 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£59–£173
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,925 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Macan, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2014 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.4% to 98.5% — a spread of 10.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 88.4%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2015 89.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2016 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2017 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2018 94.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2019 94.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2020 94.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2021 95.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2022 95.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2023 98.5% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Porsche Macan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Porsche Macan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,266 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 994 30.30% 19.76% +10.54
Suspension 725 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Brakes 544 16.60% 20.89% −4.29
Body, chassis, structure 301 9.20% 5.57% +3.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 224 6.80% 12.21% −5.41
Visibility 175 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Non-component advisories 171 5.20% 4.18% +1.02
Noise, emissions and leaks 75 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Identification of the vehicle 42 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Road Wheels 15 0.50% 0.75% −0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,925 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.94% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.92% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.87% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.74% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.51% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.5% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.8% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 136 92.6% 22,241 mi
30-60k 979 90.8% 48,570 mi
60-90k 1,839 88.1% 74,525 mi
90-120k 790 86.6% 101,831 mi
120k+ 181 83.4% 138,335 mi

Source: 3,925 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Macan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Porsche Macan?

88.4% of the 3,925 2014 Porsche Macan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 87.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Porsche Macan?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.97%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.90%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.01%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Porsche Macan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 83.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Porsche Macan in this dataset had covered 73,273 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Porsche Macan?

Diesel: 87.0% pass rate across 2,809 tests. Petrol: 92.0% pass rate across 1,116 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Porsche Macan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.