Pass rate, every year
95,084 tests across 10 model years, 2014–2023.
+12.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
95,084 tests across 10 model years, 2014–2023.
+12.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 98.5%
The strongest of the 10 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2014 88.4%
10.1 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2014 page →
The Porsche Macan MOT pass rate is 93.1%, +12.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 95,084 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2014 and 2023. This page lists the most common Porsche Macan MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Porsche Macan passed on its first attempt in 92.6%, and its overall record sits +12.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Porsche Macan in the 2023–2025 data: 95,084 tests across 10 model years (2014–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 95,084 |
| Overall pass rate | 93.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 92.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 44,018 mi |
| Model years covered | 2014–2023 (10 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +12.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Porsche Macan, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 33% |
| Visibility | 26% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 20% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 13% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Suspension | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1% |
Shares are over the Porsche Macan's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 33% of the recorded Porsche Macan failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.3%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.4%) among the Porsche Macan's tyres faults.
Around 26% of the recorded Porsche Macan failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.0%) among the Porsche Macan's visibility faults.
Around 20% of the recorded Porsche Macan failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.0%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (0.6%) among the Porsche Macan's body, chassis, structure faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Porsche Macan, each with how many of the model's 95,084 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Porsche Macan model year on record is 2023 (98.5% across 131 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (88.4%). The gap between them is 10.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Macan | 131 | 98.5% |
| 2022 Macan | 4,094 | 95.3% |
| 2021 Macan | 6,835 | 95.2% |
| 2020 Macan | 11,047 | 94.9% |
| 2019 Macan | 14,436 | 94.8% |
| 2018 Macan | 12,124 | 94.1% |
| 2017 Macan | 17,057 | 93.4% |
| 2016 Macan | 13,576 | 91.4% |
| 2015 Macan | 11,859 | 89.1% |
| 2014 Macan | 3,925 | 88.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Porsche Macan's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Porsche Macan.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Porsche Macan. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Macan model year on record (2014–2023): 53,455 Porsche Macan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 95,040 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,600 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 1,600 | 95.2% |
| 2 | Guildford (GU) | 1,523 | 92.8% |
| 3 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 1,408 | 93.7% |
| 4 | Reading (RG) | 1,387 | 93.8% |
| 5 | London (W) | 1,316 | 92.9% |
| 6 | Ashford (TN) | 1,139 | 93.6% |
| 7 | Leicester (LE) | 1,024 | 93.5% |
| 8 | Crawley (RH) | 1,006 | 94.2% |
| 9 | London (SW) | 901 | 91.5% |
| 10 | Sheffield (S) | 883 | 94.6% |
| 11 | London (NW) | 882 | 90.0% |
| 12 | Stockport (SK) | 857 | 94.0% |
| 13 | Chelmsford (CM) | 856 | 92.4% |
| 14 | Nottingham (NG) | 844 | 93.6% |
| 15 | Northampton (NN) | 828 | 91.2% |
| 16 | London (E) | 827 | 95.1% |
| 17 | Leeds (LS) | 817 | 93.3% |
| 18 | St Albans (AL) | 805 | 94.7% |
| 19 | Gloucester (GL) | 786 | 94.4% |
| 20 | Portsmouth (PO) | 778 | 93.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Porsche Macan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
93.1% of the 95,084 recorded Porsche Macan MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.1 percentage points above the national average. 92.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Porsche Macan year on record at 98.5%, while 2014 is the weakest at 88.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Porsche Macan failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.