Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Porsche Macan MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

95.3%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,094 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£111

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.5% pass
  • Avoid 2014 88.4% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 10.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.0%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2022 Porsche Macan MOT pass rate is 95.3% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 63.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Porsche Macan on the real record

95.3% of 2022 Porsche Macan MOTs passed — 4,094 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.2× the national share

Tyres make up 63.6% of everything recorded on the 2022 Porsche Macan, against 19.8% nationally — 43.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Macan? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche Macan first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Porsche Macan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.0%. The median 2022 Porsche Macan in this dataset had covered 21,525 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.2% of the time, April–September 95.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.37% of tests.

  • 4,094 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.3% overall pass rate, 95.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Macan, the average is 93.1% — best year 2023 (98.5%), worst 2014 (88.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,094
Typical mileage (median)
21,525 mi
Make and model
Porsche Macan
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Macan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.4%
30-60k 95.1%
60-90k 89.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Porsche Macan is most common

Across all Macan model years on record (2014–2023): 53,455 Porsche Macan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 95,040 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,600 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,600 3% 2,964 95.2%
2 Guildford (GU) 1,523 2.8% 2,858 92.8%
3 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 1,408 2.6% 2,536 93.7%
4 Reading (RG) 1,387 2.6% 2,567 93.8%
5 London (W) 1,316 2.5% 2,306 92.9%
6 Ashford (TN) 1,139 2.1% 2,157 93.6%
7 Leicester (LE) 1,024 1.9% 1,825 93.5%
8 Crawley (RH) 1,006 1.9% 1,804 94.2%
9 London (SW) 901 1.7% 1,606 91.5%
10 Sheffield (S) 883 1.7% 1,588 94.6%
11 London (NW) 882 1.6% 1,624 90.0%
12 Stockport (SK) 857 1.6% 1,521 94.0%
13 Chelmsford (CM) 856 1.6% 1,506 92.4%
14 Nottingham (NG) 844 1.6% 1,531 93.6%
15 Northampton (NN) 828 1.5% 1,490 91.2%
16 London (E) 827 1.5% 1,376 95.1%
17 Leeds (LS) 817 1.5% 1,387 93.3%
18 St Albans (AL) 805 1.5% 1,336 94.7%
19 Gloucester (GL) 786 1.5% 1,495 94.4%
20 Portsmouth (PO) 778 1.5% 1,484 93.1%

The twenty areas with the most Porsche Macan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Macan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 970 96.2%
North West 478 95.6%
East of England 466 93.3%
Yorkshire 341 97.4%
South West 328 93.3%
London 327 93.3%
Scotland 326 96.6%
East Midlands 319 94.4%
West Midlands 293 95.9%
North East 131 96.2%
Wales 114 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Macan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 63.6%
+43.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 11.1%
+6.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 9.1%
−11.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 6.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.8%
  • Suspension 2.7%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%
  • Road wheels 0.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Porsche Macan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Macan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Macan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£111 — and 3% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£111
Cheapest common item: washers jets misaligned
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
3%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,094 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Macan, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2014 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.4% to 98.5% — a spread of 10.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 88.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2015 89.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2016 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2017 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2018 94.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2019 94.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2020 94.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2021 95.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2022 95.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2023 98.5% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Porsche Macan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Porsche Macan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,357 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 863 63.60% 19.76% +43.84
Non-component advisories 150 11.10% 4.18% +6.92
Brakes 124 9.10% 20.89% −11.79
Visibility 89 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 52 3.80% 12.21% −8.41
Suspension 36 2.70% 20.98% −18.28
Identification of the vehicle 24 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 0.70% 5.52% −4.82
Road Wheels 8 0.60% 0.75% −0.15
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.10% 5.57% −5.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,094 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.64% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.59% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.37% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.24% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.22% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen Visibility Rectified 0.20% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.17% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.7% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,198 95.4% 18,769 mi
30-60k 857 95.1% 37,417 mi
60-90k 39 89.7% 67,780 mi

Source: 4,094 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Macan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Porsche Macan?

95.3% of the 4,094 2022 Porsche Macan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Porsche Macan?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.37%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.34%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Porsche Macan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.4% of the time, falling to 89.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Porsche Macan in this dataset had covered 21,525 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Porsche Macan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.