2022 Toyota C-Hr MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.2%

Above average — 3.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,649 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.2% pass
  • Avoid 2017 89.5% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 8.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.0%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2022 Toyota C-Hr MOT pass rate is 95.2% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Toyota C-Hr on the real record

95.2% of 2022 Toyota C-Hr MOTs passed — 12,649 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota C-Hr does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.6× the national share

Tyres make up 50.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 Toyota C-Hr, against 19.8% nationally — 31.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota C-Hr? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Toyota C-Hr first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Toyota C-Hr compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.0%. The median 2022 Toyota C-Hr in this dataset had covered 23,458 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.5% of the time, April–September 94.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 1.61% of tests.

  • 12,649 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.2% overall pass rate, 95.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota C-Hr, the average is 91.6% — best year 2024 (98.2%), worst 2017 (89.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,649
Typical mileage (median)
23,458 mi
Make and model
Toyota C-Hr
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C-Hr MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.1%
30-60k 93.4%
60-90k 91.4%
90-120k 93.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the C-Hr

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,558 95.3%
North West 1,598 96.6%
East of England 1,348 93.4%
West Midlands 1,286 94.9%
Yorkshire 1,221 96.2%
East Midlands 1,067 95.0%
Scotland 949 95.3%
South West 877 94.8%
Wales 605 96.4%
London 573 93.4%
North East 567 95.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 C-Hr

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.9%
+31.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 15.4%
+10.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 12.4%
+8.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 9.0%
−11.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.2%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Suspension 1.3%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%
  • Steering 0.3%
  • Road wheels 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Toyota C-Hr tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 C-Hr

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 C-Hr through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£66 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£66
Cheapest common item: reversing lamps inoperative
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,649 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C-Hr, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2016 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.5% to 98.2% — a spread of 8.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 89.8% wipers blade defective
  2. 2017 89.5% wipers does not clear the…
  3. 2018 90.1% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2019 91.9% wipers does not clear the…
  5. 2020 92.6% reversing lamps inoperative
  6. 2021 94.2% wipers does not clear the…
  7. 2022 95.2%
    wipers blade defective
  8. 2023 97.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2024 98.2% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Toyota C-Hr with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Toyota C-Hr 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,988 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,547 50.90% 19.76% +31.14
Visibility 773 15.40% 4.97% +10.43
Non-component advisories 623 12.40% 4.18% +8.22
Brakes 451 9.00% 20.89% −11.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 358 7.20% 12.21% −5.01
Identification of the vehicle 125 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Suspension 66 1.30% 20.98% −19.68
Body, chassis, structure 18 0.40% 5.57% −5.17
Steering 14 0.30% 2.57% −2.27
Road Wheels 13 0.30% 0.75% −0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,649 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.90% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.89% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.55% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.36% £45–95 Tyres →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.23% £3–15 Bulb →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.22% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.5% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8,769 96.1% 18,779 mi
30-60k 3,457 93.4% 39,452 mi
60-90k 370 91.4% 69,591 mi
90-120k 45 93.3% 99,779 mi
120k+ 6 100.0% 143,605 mi

Source: 12,649 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 C-Hr MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Toyota C-Hr?

95.2% of the 12,649 2022 Toyota C-Hr tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Toyota C-Hr?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (1.61%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.24%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Toyota C-Hr MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Toyota C-Hr in this dataset had covered 23,458 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Toyota C-Hr MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.