2012 Honda Cr-Z MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.8%

Around average — 5.6 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,144 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£63

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 94.7% pass
  • Avoid 2010 80.9% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 13.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.8%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2012 Honda Cr-Z MOT pass rate is 82.8% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Honda Cr-Z on the real record

82.8% of 2012 Honda Cr-Z MOTs passed — 2,144 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Honda Cr-Z does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.3% of everything recorded on the 2012 Honda Cr-Z, against 20.9% nationally — 10.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Cr-Z? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Honda Cr-Z compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 5.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.8%. The median 2012 Honda Cr-Z in this dataset had covered 79,606 mi.

46% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 83.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.4% of the time, April–September 82.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 7.93% of tests.

  • 2,144 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.8% overall pass rate, 79.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Cr-Z, the average is 81.9% — best year 2015 (94.7%), worst 2010 (80.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,144
Typical mileage (median)
79,606 mi
Make and model
Honda Cr-Z
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cr-Z MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 85.2%
60-90k 83.6%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 79.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 83.5%
Petrol 81.8%
Other 83.9%
Electric 81.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (46% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cr-Z

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 486 82.3%
South West 252 81.7%
North West 248 81.0%
Scotland 210 78.1%
East of England 205 85.9%
West Midlands 197 87.8%
Yorkshire 158 81.6%
East Midlands 142 87.3%
London 101 88.1%
Wales 85 80.0%
North East 57 77.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Cr-Z

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.3%
+10.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.0%
+1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 20.3%
+0.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 8.0%
−4.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 4.5%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 4.4%
  • Advisories 1.8%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Road wheels 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Honda Cr-Z tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Cr-Z

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 4.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Cr-Z through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£63 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£63
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,144 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cr-Z, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2010 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.9% to 94.7% — a spread of 13.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 80.9% track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2011 81.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2012 82.8%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2013 83.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2014 88.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2015 94.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Honda Cr-Z with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Honda Cr-Z 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,249 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,024 31.30% 20.89% +10.41
Suspension 719 22.00% 20.98% +1.02
Tyres 663 20.30% 19.76% +0.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 263 8.00% 12.21% −4.21
Steering 147 4.50% 2.57% +1.93
Visibility 146 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Body, chassis, structure 145 4.40% 5.57% −1.17
Non-component advisories 58 1.80% 4.18% −2.38
Identification of the vehicle 44 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Road Wheels 40 1.20% 0.75% +0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,144 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 5.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.8% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.1% £18–45
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 7.3% £60–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.2% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 91 92.3% 20,867 mi
30-60k 472 85.2% 47,318 mi
60-90k 749 83.6% 74,881 mi
90-120k 544 80.0% 102,910 mi
120k+ 284 79.9% 138,118 mi

Source: 2,144 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Cr-Z MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Honda Cr-Z?

82.8% of the 2,144 2012 Honda Cr-Z tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 79.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Honda Cr-Z?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.93%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (5.74%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Honda Cr-Z MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 79.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Honda Cr-Z in this dataset had covered 79,606 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Honda Cr-Z?

Hybrid: 83.5% pass rate across 976 tests. Petrol: 81.8% pass rate across 527 tests. Other: 83.9% pass rate across 353 tests. Electric: 81.3% pass rate across 288 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Honda Cr-Z MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.