BMW 220D MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.8% Above average

10,449 tests across 5 model years, 2018–2022.

+8.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 220D really fares

89.8% of its MOTs pass — over 10,449 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 220D MOT pass rate is 89.8%, +8.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 10,449 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW 220D MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 220D MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

BMW 220D MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 220D passed on its first attempt in 88.7%, and its overall record sits +8.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 220D in the 2023–2025 data: 10,449 tests across 5 model years (2018–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed10,449
Overall pass rate89.8%
Passed on first attempt88.7%
Average mileage at test38,795 mi
Model years covered2018–2022 (5 years)
Versus UK national average+8.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 220D MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 220D, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 48% 508
Noise, emissions and leaks 18% 187
Visibility 17% 183
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12% 124
Brakes 4% 47
Suspension 1% 14

Shares are over the BMW 220D's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 48% of the recorded BMW 220D failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.6%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.8%) among the BMW 220D's tyres faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 18% of the recorded BMW 220D failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (1.8%) among the BMW 220D's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Visibility

Around 17% of the recorded BMW 220D failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the BMW 220D's visibility faults.

Top Recorded BMW 220D DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 220D, each with how many of the model's 10,449 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 270 BMW 220D tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 187 BMW 220D tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 156 BMW 220D tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 97 BMW 220D tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 81 BMW 220D tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (Major) — noted on about 67 BMW 220D tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 220D Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 220D model year on record is 2022 (91.7% across 516 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (89.0%). The gap between them is 2.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 220D 516 91.7% 91.0% 29,638 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 220D 1,599 91.2% 90.5% 34,655 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 220D 3,266 89.7% 88.6% 37,019 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 220D 3,108 89.0% 87.7% 43,111 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 220D 1,960 89.4% 88.3% 49,554 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 220D Owners

These checks follow this BMW 220D's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 220D.

  • the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 220D. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 220D MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 220D MOT pass rate?

89.8% of the 10,449 recorded BMW 220D MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.8 percentage points above the national average. 88.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 220D model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest BMW 220D year on record at 91.7%, while 2019 is the weakest at 89.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 220D MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 220D failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.