Pass rate, every year
30,757 tests across 19 model years, 2003–2021.
+6.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
30,757 tests across 19 model years, 2003–2021.
+6.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 95.2%
The strongest of the 19 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 79.0%
16.2 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2006 page →
The BMW 730 MOT pass rate is 87.0%, +6.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 30,757 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2021. This page lists the most common BMW 730 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 730 passed on its first attempt in 85.4%, and its overall record sits +6.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 730 in the 2023–2025 data: 30,757 tests across 19 model years (2003–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 30,757 |
| Overall pass rate | 87.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 85.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 107,154 mi |
| Model years covered | 2003–2021 (19 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +6.0 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 730, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 38% |
| Visibility | 23% |
| Tyres | 13% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 5% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3% |
| Brakes | 2% |
Shares are over the BMW 730's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 38% of the recorded BMW 730 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.6%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.5%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.3%) among the BMW 730's suspension faults.
Around 23% of the recorded BMW 730 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.1%) among the BMW 730's visibility faults.
Around 13% of the recorded BMW 730 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.8%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the BMW 730's tyres faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 730, each with how many of the model's 30,757 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 730 model year on record is 2021 (95.2% across 145 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (79.0%). The gap between them is 16.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
BMW 730 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 730 | 145 | 95.2% |
| 2020 730 | 1,095 | 93.9% |
| 2019 730 | 2,343 | 93.8% |
| 2018 730 | 2,047 | 92.7% |
| 2017 730 | 2,319 | 91.1% |
| 2016 730 | 2,763 | 91.1% |
| 2015 730 | 1,923 | 87.7% |
| 2014 730 | 2,390 | 86.6% |
| 2013 730 | 1,339 | 85.4% |
| 2012 730 | 1,675 | 87.2% |
| 2011 730 | 2,194 | 84.8% |
| 2010 730 | 1,560 | 86.3% |
| 2009 730 | 1,235 | 85.7% |
| 2008 730 | 1,756 | 80.9% |
| 2007 730 | 1,541 | 82.5% |
| 2006 730 | 2,206 | 79.0% |
| 2005 730 | 1,050 | 80.0% |
| 2004 730 | 691 | 81.6% |
| 2003 730 | 485 | 82.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 730's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 730.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 730. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 730 model year on record (2003–2021): 15,156 BMW 730 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,754 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 713 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 713 | 91.9% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 443 | 88.3% |
| 3 | Coventry (CV) | 318 | 89.4% |
| 4 | Manchester (M) | 301 | 89.6% |
| 5 | Romford (RM) | 301 | 93.7% |
| 6 | Sheffield (S) | 299 | 87.2% |
| 7 | London (E) | 298 | 96.1% |
| 8 | Leicester (LE) | 292 | 89.5% |
| 9 | Northampton (NN) | 282 | 90.0% |
| 10 | Glasgow (G) | 281 | 87.2% |
| 11 | Luton (LU) | 256 | 92.6% |
| 12 | Doncaster (DN) | 249 | 87.2% |
| 13 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 244 | 84.8% |
| 14 | London (NW) | 240 | 93.9% |
| 15 | Wembley (HA) | 236 | 93.5% |
| 16 | Ilford (IG) | 235 | 93.4% |
| 17 | London (N) | 233 | 98.1% |
| 18 | Nottingham (NG) | 230 | 86.7% |
| 19 | Reading (RG) | 219 | 86.8% |
| 20 | Ipswich (IP) | 213 | 84.8% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 730 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
87.0% of the 30,757 recorded BMW 730 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.0 percentage points above the national average. 85.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest BMW 730 year on record at 95.2%, while 2006 is the weakest at 79.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 730 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.