Pass rate
Above average — 7.1 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,763 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £60–£155
Pass rate
Above average — 7.1 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,763 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £60–£155
Most common fault
Tyres
38.7% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
2.5 pts down across model years — 7.4% in 2004, 4.9% in 2020.
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 16.2 points. See every year →
The 2016 BMW 730 MOT pass rate is 91.1% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.7% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 38.7% of everything recorded on the 2016 BMW 730, against 19.8% nationally — 18.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW 730? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.4%. The median 2016 BMW 730 in this dataset had covered 79,365 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.3% of the time, April–September 91.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.75% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all 730 model years on record (2003–2021): 15,156 BMW 730 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,754 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 713 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 713 | 91.9% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 443 | 88.3% |
| 3 | Coventry (CV) | 318 | 89.4% |
| 4 | Manchester (M) | 301 | 89.6% |
| 5 | Romford (RM) | 301 | 93.7% |
| 6 | Sheffield (S) | 299 | 87.2% |
| 7 | London (E) | 298 | 96.1% |
| 8 | Leicester (LE) | 292 | 89.5% |
| 9 | Northampton (NN) | 282 | 90.0% |
| 10 | Glasgow (G) | 281 | 87.2% |
| 11 | Luton (LU) | 256 | 92.6% |
| 12 | Doncaster (DN) | 249 | 87.2% |
| 13 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 244 | 84.8% |
| 14 | London (NW) | 240 | 93.9% |
| 15 | Wembley (HA) | 236 | 93.5% |
| 16 | Ilford (IG) | 235 | 93.4% |
| 17 | London (N) | 233 | 98.1% |
| 18 | Nottingham (NG) | 230 | 86.7% |
| 19 | Reading (RG) | 219 | 86.8% |
| 20 | Ipswich (IP) | 213 | 84.8% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 730 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 668 | 92.1% |
| East of England | 363 | 88.7% |
| London | 340 | 95.3% |
| North West | 290 | 91.4% |
| West Midlands | 290 | 92.4% |
| Yorkshire | 206 | 90.8% |
| Scotland | 165 | 86.7% |
| East Midlands | 163 | 90.2% |
| South West | 116 | 86.2% |
| North East | 97 | 92.8% |
| Wales | 65 | 87.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 2.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check tyre pressures and valves 0.8% of tests
“tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”
Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.
Check the tyre tread 0.6% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £60–£155 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,763 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2003 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.0% to 95.2% — a spread of 16.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,557 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 606 | 38.70% | 19.76% | +18.94 |
| Brakes | 292 | 18.70% | 20.89% | −2.19 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 128 | 8.20% | 5.57% | +2.63 |
| Visibility | 124 | 7.90% | 4.97% | +2.93 |
| Suspension | 109 | 7.00% | 20.98% | −13.98 |
| Non-component advisories | 94 | 6.00% | 4.18% | +1.82 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 76 | 4.90% | 12.21% | −7.31 |
| Road Wheels | 47 | 3.00% | 0.75% | +2.25 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 42 | 2.70% | 5.52% | −2.82 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 39 | 2.50% | 1.76% | +0.74 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.8% | £80–200 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.6% | £80–250 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 0.83% | £45–95 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 0.80% | £80–250 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.69% | £45–95 |
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.62% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.58% | £45–95 |
| Fixing missing Road Wheels | Major | 0.51% | £20–55 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.47% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 12.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 3.9% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.2% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.2% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 2.1% | £40–150 |
| Flexible couplings excessively deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 1.7% | £80–250 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 74 | 95.9% | 23,931 mi |
| 30-60k | 659 | 91.2% | 48,201 mi |
| 60-90k | 984 | 90.7% | 74,954 mi |
| 90-120k | 642 | 91.4% | 102,591 mi |
| 120k+ | 389 | 91.8% | 156,983 mi |
Source: 2,763 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.1% of the 2,763 2016 BMW 730 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 90.4%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.75%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (1.59%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.9% of the time, falling to 91.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 BMW 730 in this dataset had covered 79,365 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.