Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.7%

Above average — 6.7 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,038 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£93

Most common fault

Brakes

41.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

2.2 pts down across model years — 3.5% in 2000, 1.3% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.2% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.2% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 24 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.9%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2016 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate is 90.7% of its MOT tests — 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mazda Mx-5 on the real record

90.7% of 2016 Mazda Mx-5 MOTs passed — 13,038 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.0× the national share

Brakes make up 41.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mazda Mx-5, against 20.9% nationally — 20.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Mx-5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Mazda Mx-5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.9%. The median 2016 Mazda Mx-5 in this dataset had covered 34,273 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.3% of the time, April–September 91.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake performance excessively binding", noted on 2.65% of tests.

  • 13,038 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.7% overall pass rate, 89.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Mx-5, the average is 82.1% — best year 2022 (97.2%), worst 2000 (73.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,038
Typical mileage (median)
34,273 mi
Make and model
Mazda Mx-5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Servicing

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.6%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 85.8%
90-120k 86.6%
120k+ 85.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Mazda Mx-5 is most common

Across all Mx-5 model years on record (2000–2022): 116,981 Mazda Mx-5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 275,642 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,700 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,700 2.3% 6,152 85.1%
2 Reading (RG) 2,363 2% 5,218 84.8%
3 Coventry (CV) 2,350 2% 5,317 83.3%
4 Sheffield (S) 2,339 2% 5,532 84.0%
5 Bristol (BS) 2,243 1.9% 5,735 78.3%
6 Ashford (TN) 2,206 1.9% 5,294 82.1%
7 Guildford (GU) 2,161 1.8% 5,076 80.6%
8 Portsmouth (PO) 2,143 1.8% 5,644 80.0%
9 Peterborough (PE) 2,141 1.8% 4,910 83.8%
10 Nottingham (NG) 2,012 1.7% 4,739 81.5%
11 Gloucester (GL) 1,966 1.7% 4,955 79.5%
12 Southampton (SO) 1,965 1.7% 4,785 82.8%
13 Leicester (LE) 1,934 1.7% 4,495 83.1%
14 Norwich (NR) 1,884 1.6% 5,005 82.1%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 1,824 1.6% 3,894 85.9%
16 Poole (BH) 1,812 1.5% 4,688 81.0%
17 Brighton (BN) 1,811 1.5% 4,615 78.3%
18 Northampton (NN) 1,811 1.5% 4,110 82.7%
19 Derby (DE) 1,801 1.5% 4,028 85.3%
20 Ipswich (IP) 1,736 1.5% 4,306 83.0%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Mx-5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Mx-5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,026 91.2%
South West 1,727 89.1%
East of England 1,629 92.6%
North West 1,379 89.9%
West Midlands 1,273 91.4%
Yorkshire 1,058 91.8%
East Midlands 951 90.2%
Scotland 841 87.0%
Wales 553 91.7%
North East 421 91.7%
London 180 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Mx-5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 41.8%
+20.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 25.8%
+6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 13.5%
−7.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.3%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Road wheels 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mazda Mx-5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Mx-5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Mx-5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£93 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£93
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,038 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mx-5, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.2% to 97.2% — a spread of 24 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.2% catalyst emissions carbon…
  2. 2001 75.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 75.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 73.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 74.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 74.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 75.6% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 78.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2008 78.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2009 80.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 81.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 83.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 85.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 86.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 90.7%
    service brake performance…
  18. 2017 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 93.7% wipers blade defective
  20. 2019 94.9% wipers blade defective
  21. 2020 95.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 97.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mazda Mx-5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mazda Mx-5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 10,714 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 4,488 41.80% 20.89% +20.91
Tyres 2,768 25.80% 19.76% +6.04
Suspension 1,453 13.50% 20.98% −7.48
Visibility 745 6.90% 4.97% +1.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 564 5.30% 12.21% −6.91
Non-component advisories 220 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 152 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Road Wheels 147 1.40% 0.75% +0.65
Body, chassis, structure 112 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Identification of the vehicle 65 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,038 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.84% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.74% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.67% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.64% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.55% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £40–150
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 4.3% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,311 93.6% 19,914 mi
30-60k 6,075 89.5% 42,541 mi
60-90k 1,412 85.8% 70,692 mi
90-120k 202 86.6% 100,636 mi
120k+ 34 85.3% 136,448 mi

Source: 13,038 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Mx-5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mazda Mx-5?

90.7% of the 13,038 2016 Mazda Mx-5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 89.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mazda Mx-5?

The three most recorded items are service brake performance excessively binding (2.65%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.89%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.6% of the time, falling to 85.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mazda Mx-5 in this dataset had covered 34,273 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.