Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

97.2%

Above average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 632 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£106

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 73.2% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 24 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.1%
Typical mileage
13k mi

The 2022 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate is 97.2% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Mazda Mx-5 on the real record

97.2% of 2022 Mazda Mx-5 MOTs passed — 632 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Mazda Mx-5, against 19.8% nationally — 15.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Mx-5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Mazda Mx-5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.1%. The median 2022 Mazda Mx-5 in this dataset had covered 13,426 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.4% of the time, April–September 96.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.58% of tests.

  • 632 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.2% overall pass rate, 97.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Mx-5, the average is 82.1% — best year 2022 (97.2%), worst 2000 (73.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
632
Typical mileage (median)
13,426 mi
Make and model
Mazda Mx-5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.1%
30-60k 97.7%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Mazda Mx-5 is most common

Across all Mx-5 model years on record (2000–2022): 116,981 Mazda Mx-5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 275,642 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,700 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,700 2.3% 6,152 85.1%
2 Reading (RG) 2,363 2% 5,218 84.8%
3 Coventry (CV) 2,350 2% 5,317 83.3%
4 Sheffield (S) 2,339 2% 5,532 84.0%
5 Bristol (BS) 2,243 1.9% 5,735 78.3%
6 Ashford (TN) 2,206 1.9% 5,294 82.1%
7 Guildford (GU) 2,161 1.8% 5,076 80.6%
8 Portsmouth (PO) 2,143 1.8% 5,644 80.0%
9 Peterborough (PE) 2,141 1.8% 4,910 83.8%
10 Nottingham (NG) 2,012 1.7% 4,739 81.5%
11 Gloucester (GL) 1,966 1.7% 4,955 79.5%
12 Southampton (SO) 1,965 1.7% 4,785 82.8%
13 Leicester (LE) 1,934 1.7% 4,495 83.1%
14 Norwich (NR) 1,884 1.6% 5,005 82.1%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 1,824 1.6% 3,894 85.9%
16 Poole (BH) 1,812 1.5% 4,688 81.0%
17 Brighton (BN) 1,811 1.5% 4,615 78.3%
18 Northampton (NN) 1,811 1.5% 4,110 82.7%
19 Derby (DE) 1,801 1.5% 4,028 85.3%
20 Ipswich (IP) 1,736 1.5% 4,306 83.0%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Mx-5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Mx-5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 139 95.7%
West Midlands 82 97.6%
South West 70 97.1%
East of England 69 97.1%
North West 66 98.5%
Yorkshire 59 96.6%
East Midlands 44 100.0%
Scotland 40 97.5%
Wales 30 96.7%
North East 25 96.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Mx-5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.0%
+15.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 34.0%
+13.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.1%
−3.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 8.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.1%
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Road wheels 2.0%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Mazda Mx-5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Mx-5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 0.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Mx-5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£106 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£106
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 632 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mx-5, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.2% to 97.2% — a spread of 24 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.2% catalyst emissions carbon…
  2. 2001 75.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 75.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 73.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 74.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 74.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 75.6% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 78.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2008 78.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2009 80.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 81.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 83.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 85.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 86.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 90.7% service brake performance…
  18. 2017 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 93.7% wipers blade defective
  20. 2019 94.9% wipers blade defective
  21. 2020 95.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 97.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Mazda Mx-5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Mazda Mx-5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 196 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 69 35.00% 19.76% +15.24
Brakes 67 34.00% 20.89% +13.11
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18 9.10% 12.21% −3.11
Visibility 16 8.10% 4.97% +3.13
Non-component advisories 10 5.10% 4.18% +0.92
Suspension 5 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Road Wheels 4 2.00% 0.75% +1.25
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.00% 5.57% −4.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.00% 5.52% −4.52

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 632 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.47% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.47% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.32% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.32% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.32% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.32% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Bonnet primary retaining device ineffective Visibility Major 0.16% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.6% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.95% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 587 97.1% 13,591 mi
30-60k 43 97.7% 37,944 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 68,205 mi

Source: 632 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Mx-5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Mazda Mx-5?

97.2% of the 632 2022 Mazda Mx-5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 97.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Mazda Mx-5?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.58%), headlamp aim too high (1.27%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Mazda Mx-5 in this dataset had covered 13,426 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.