Calculate my fail sheet

2020 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

95.4%

Above average — 4.7 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,449 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£95

Most common fault

Brakes

37.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

2.2 pts down across model years — 3.5% in 2000, 1.3% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.2% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.2% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 24 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.3%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2020 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate is 95.4% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Mazda Mx-5 on the real record

95.4% of 2020 Mazda Mx-5 MOTs passed — 1,449 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 37.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 Mazda Mx-5, against 20.9% nationally — 16.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mazda Mx-5? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mazda Mx-5 first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Mazda Mx-5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.3%. The median 2020 Mazda Mx-5 in this dataset had covered 14,793 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.4% of the time, April–September 95.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.10% of tests.

  • 1,449 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.4% overall pass rate, 95.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mazda Mx-5, the average is 82.1% — best year 2022 (97.2%), worst 2000 (73.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,449
Typical mileage (median)
14,793 mi
Make and model
Mazda Mx-5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.1%
30-60k 92.2%
60-90k 84.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Mazda Mx-5 is most common

Across all Mx-5 model years on record (2000–2022): 116,981 Mazda Mx-5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 275,642 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,700 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,700 2.3% 6,152 85.1%
2 Reading (RG) 2,363 2% 5,218 84.8%
3 Coventry (CV) 2,350 2% 5,317 83.3%
4 Sheffield (S) 2,339 2% 5,532 84.0%
5 Bristol (BS) 2,243 1.9% 5,735 78.3%
6 Ashford (TN) 2,206 1.9% 5,294 82.1%
7 Guildford (GU) 2,161 1.8% 5,076 80.6%
8 Portsmouth (PO) 2,143 1.8% 5,644 80.0%
9 Peterborough (PE) 2,141 1.8% 4,910 83.8%
10 Nottingham (NG) 2,012 1.7% 4,739 81.5%
11 Gloucester (GL) 1,966 1.7% 4,955 79.5%
12 Southampton (SO) 1,965 1.7% 4,785 82.8%
13 Leicester (LE) 1,934 1.7% 4,495 83.1%
14 Norwich (NR) 1,884 1.6% 5,005 82.1%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 1,824 1.6% 3,894 85.9%
16 Poole (BH) 1,812 1.5% 4,688 81.0%
17 Brighton (BN) 1,811 1.5% 4,615 78.3%
18 Northampton (NN) 1,811 1.5% 4,110 82.7%
19 Derby (DE) 1,801 1.5% 4,028 85.3%
20 Ipswich (IP) 1,736 1.5% 4,306 83.0%

The twenty areas with the most Mazda Mx-5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Mx-5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 373 93.8%
East of England 192 94.3%
South West 155 93.5%
North West 146 96.6%
West Midlands 138 99.3%
East Midlands 131 97.7%
Scotland 101 93.1%
Yorkshire 87 97.7%
Wales 58 96.6%
North East 54 96.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Mx-5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 37.6%
+16.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 35.2%
+15.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 8.1%
−12.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 8.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%
  • Identification 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Mazda Mx-5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Mx-5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 0.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Mx-5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£95 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£95
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,449 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mx-5, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.2% to 97.2% — a spread of 24 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.2% catalyst emissions carbon…
  2. 2001 75.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 75.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 73.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 74.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 74.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 75.6% component mounting prescribed…
  8. 2007 78.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2008 78.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2009 80.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 81.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 83.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 85.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 86.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 90.7% service brake performance…
  18. 2017 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 93.7% wipers blade defective
  20. 2019 94.9% wipers blade defective
  21. 2020 95.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 97.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Mazda Mx-5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Mazda Mx-5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 644 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 242 37.60% 20.89% +16.71
Tyres 227 35.20% 19.76% +15.44
Suspension 52 8.10% 20.98% −12.88
Visibility 52 8.10% 4.97% +3.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 24 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Non-component advisories 18 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Road Wheels 11 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Body, chassis, structure 7 1.10% 5.57% −4.47
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.30% 1.76% −1.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,449 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.97% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.62% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.62% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.62% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.55% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.48% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.48% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.35% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.28% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.5% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.3% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.8% £40–150
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,218 96.1% 13,977 mi
30-60k 218 92.2% 38,833 mi
60-90k 13 84.6% 66,749 mi

Source: 1,449 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Mx-5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Mazda Mx-5?

95.4% of the 1,449 2020 Mazda Mx-5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 95.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Mazda Mx-5?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.10%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.97%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.1% of the time, falling to 84.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Mazda Mx-5 in this dataset had covered 14,793 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Mazda Mx-5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.