2022 Toyota YARIS Cross MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.7%

Above average — 4.7 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,899 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.4% pass
  • Avoid 2021 96.4% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.6%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross MOT pass rate is 96.7% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross on the real record

96.7% of 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross MOTs passed — 10,899 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota YARIS Cross does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 38.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 Toyota Yaris Cross, against 19.8% nationally — 19.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota YARIS Cross? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Toyota YARIS Cross first registered in 2022 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.6%. The median 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross in this dataset had covered 21,569 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.0% of the time, April–September 96.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 2.09% of tests.

  • 10,899 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.7% overall pass rate, 96.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota YARIS Cross, the average is 96.7% — best year 2023 (97.4%), worst 2021 (96.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,899
Typical mileage (median)
21,569 mi
Make and model
Toyota YARIS Cross
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the YARIS Cross MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.3%
30-60k 94.9%
60-90k 91.0%
90-120k 94.4%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the YARIS Cross

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,403 97.0%
North West 1,270 97.6%
East of England 1,169 97.1%
Scotland 1,107 96.1%
Yorkshire 1,092 96.4%
South West 889 95.6%
West Midlands 888 97.5%
East Midlands 746 96.2%
North East 517 97.9%
Wales 443 97.1%
London 375 92.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 YARIS Cross

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.9%
+19.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 16.5%
−4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 14.6%
+10.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 12.4%
+7.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.7%
  • Brakes 6.5%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Seat belts 0.3%
  • Road wheels 0.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 YARIS Cross

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 YARIS Cross through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£67 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£67
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
43%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,899 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the YARIS Cross, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2021 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 96.4% to 97.4% — a spread of 1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 96.4% wipers blade defective
  2. 2022 96.7%
    headlamp aim too high
  3. 2023 97.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,743 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,458 38.90% 19.76% +19.14
Suspension 619 16.50% 20.98% −4.48
Non-component advisories 548 14.60% 4.18% +10.42
Visibility 463 12.40% 4.97% +7.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 325 8.70% 12.21% −3.51
Brakes 243 6.50% 20.89% −14.39
Identification of the vehicle 62 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 13 0.30% 0.82% −0.52
Road Wheels 7 0.20% 0.75% −0.55
Body, chassis, structure 5 0.10% 5.57% −5.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,899 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.83% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.72% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.68% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.59% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.43% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.40% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.29% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Washers not working Visibility Rectified 0.21% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.0% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.9% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £20–80
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.7% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8,326 97.3% 18,327 mi
30-60k 2,375 94.9% 38,585 mi
60-90k 177 91.0% 69,999 mi
90-120k 18 94.4% 101,936 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 122,069 mi

Source: 10,899 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 YARIS Cross MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross?

96.7% of the 10,899 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 96.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (2.09%), wipers blade defective (1.15%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross in this dataset had covered 21,569 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Toyota YARIS Cross MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.