2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.3%

Above average — 5.3 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,541 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 97.9% pass
  • Avoid 2022 97.3% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 0.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.3%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd MOT pass rate is 97.3% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 62.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd on the real record

97.3% of 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd MOTs passed — 3,541 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.2× the national share

Tyres make up 62.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd, against 19.8% nationally — 43.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 5.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.3%. The median 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd in this dataset had covered 19,974 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.7% of the time, April–September 96.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.61% of tests.

  • 3,541 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.3% overall pass rate, 97.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd, the average is 97.4% — best year 2021 (97.9%), worst 2022 (97.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,541
Typical mileage (median)
19,974 mi
Make and model
Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Hr-V Advance I-Mmd MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.7%
30-60k 96.0%
60-90k 93.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Hr-V Advance I-Mmd

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 746 96.8%
Scotland 444 95.0%
East of England 427 97.9%
South West 383 97.9%
West Midlands 299 96.3%
North West 297 98.0%
Yorkshire 292 99.3%
East Midlands 249 98.0%
London 171 97.7%
North East 151 98.7%
Wales 82 98.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Hr-V Advance I-Mmd

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 62.9%
+43.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 16.6%
+12.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 10.3%
+5.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 3.2%
−17.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.2%
  • Suspension 1.8%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Road wheels 0.4%
  • Body & chassis 0.1%
  • Seat belts 0.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Hr-V Advance I-Mmd

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Hr-V Advance I-Mmd through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£97 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£97
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,541 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hr-V Advance I-Mmd, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2021 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 97.3% to 97.9% — a spread of 0.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 97.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2022 97.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2023 97.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,359 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 855 62.90% 19.76% +43.14
Non-component advisories 225 16.60% 4.18% +12.42
Visibility 140 10.30% 4.97% +5.33
Brakes 44 3.20% 20.89% −17.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 44 3.20% 12.21% −9.01
Suspension 24 1.80% 20.98% −19.18
Identification of the vehicle 19 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Road Wheels 5 0.40% 0.75% −0.35
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.10% 5.57% −5.47
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 0.10% 0.82% −0.72

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,541 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.85% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.68% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.54% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.48% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.31% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.23% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.14% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.14% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,868 97.7% 17,631 mi
30-60k 642 96.0% 37,681 mi
60-90k 30 93.3% 69,595 mi

Source: 3,541 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Hr-V Advance I-Mmd MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd?

97.3% of the 3,541 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 97.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.61%), wipers blade defective (0.85%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.7% of the time, falling to 93.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd in this dataset had covered 19,974 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Honda Hr-V Advance I-Mmd MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.