2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.4%

Above average — 7.4 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,444 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2010 84.9% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 8.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.7%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOT pass rate is 91.4% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 48.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl on the real record

91.4% of 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOTs passed — 2,444 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Sl does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 48.5% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl, against 19.8% nationally — 28.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Sl? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.7%. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl in this dataset had covered 33,183 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.9% of the time, April–September 90.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.92% of tests.

  • 2,444 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.4% overall pass rate, 90.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Sl, the average is 87.2% — best year 2020 (93.7%), worst 2010 (84.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,444
Typical mileage (median)
33,183 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Sl
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Sl MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.2%
30-60k 90.4%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 94.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Sl

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 673 90.9%
South West 324 90.7%
East of England 299 94.0%
North West 253 90.1%
East Midlands 185 90.3%
West Midlands 177 92.1%
Yorkshire 165 93.3%
London 115 93.9%
Scotland 114 87.7%
North East 70 92.9%
Wales 67 88.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Sl

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 48.5%
+28.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 14.0%
−7.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 12.2%
−8.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 7.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.7%
  • Road wheels 3.2%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Steering 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Sl

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Sl through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£95 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£95
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators with a…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,444 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sl, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.9% to 93.7% — a spread of 8.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 86.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 87.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 85.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 85.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 86.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2006 85.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2007 85.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2008 86.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2009 85.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 88.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 86.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2013 86.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  15. 2014 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2015 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 91.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2017 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 93.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  21. 2020 93.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 88.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,198 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 582 48.50% 19.76% +28.74
Suspension 168 14.00% 20.98% −6.98
Brakes 147 12.20% 20.89% −8.69
Visibility 87 7.20% 4.97% +2.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 81 6.70% 12.21% −5.51
Road Wheels 39 3.20% 0.75% +2.45
Non-component advisories 38 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 29 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Identification of the vehicle 23 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Steering 4 0.30% 2.57% −2.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,444 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.98% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.90% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.82% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.57% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.49% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.49% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.37% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Individual direction indicators with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.37% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.2% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.7% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,005 94.2% 20,240 mi
30-60k 1,210 90.4% 41,176 mi
60-90k 209 83.3% 70,321 mi
90-120k 19 94.7% 100,259 mi

Source: 2,444 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Sl MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl?

91.4% of the 2,444 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 90.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.92%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.76%), ball joint excessively worn (0.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.2% of the time, falling to 94.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl in this dataset had covered 33,183 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.