2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOT pass rate

Only 78 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

88.5%

Above average — 2.7 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 78 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2010 84.9% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 8.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.7%
Typical mileage
17k mi

The 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOT pass rate is 88.5% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl on the real record

88.5% of 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOTs passed — 78 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Sl does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 56.7% of everything recorded on the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl, against 19.8% nationally — 36.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Sl? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Sl first registered in 2021 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.7%. The median 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl in this dataset had covered 17,104 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 5.13% of tests.

  • 78 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.5% overall pass rate, 88.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Sl, the average is 87.2% — best year 2020 (93.7%), worst 2010 (84.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
78
Typical mileage (median)
17,104 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Sl
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Sl MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.4%
30-60k 66.7%
60-90k 0.0%
120k+ 33.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 0% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Sl

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 17 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Sl

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.7%
+36.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 10.0%
−11.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Road wheels 10.0%
+9.3 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Brakes 6.7%
−14.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.7%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Steering 3.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Sl

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brake pipes 1.3% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Sl through its MOT

Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£102 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 8 common items
£42–£102
Cheapest common item: ball joint excessively worn
£18–£45
Dearest common item: steering box has excessive free play detected…
£60–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 78 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sl, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.9% to 93.7% — a spread of 8.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 86.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 87.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 85.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 85.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 86.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2006 85.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2007 85.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2008 86.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2009 85.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 88.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 86.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2013 86.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  15. 2014 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2015 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2017 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 93.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  21. 2020 93.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 88.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl 8 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 30 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 17 56.70% 19.76% +36.94
Suspension 3 10.00% 20.98% −10.98
Road Wheels 3 10.00% 0.75% +9.25
Brakes 2 6.70% 20.89% −14.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 6.70% 12.21% −5.51
Visibility 1 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Non-component advisories 1 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Steering 1 3.30% 2.57% +0.73

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 78 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 5.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 3.9% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Steering box has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering box fitted) Steering Major 1.3% £60–200 Steering Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.3% £18–45
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 1.3% £25–70
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 65 95.4% 15,494 mi
30-60k 9 66.7% 37,204 mi
60-90k 1 0.0% 85,213 mi
120k+ 3 33.3% 130,291 mi

Source: 78 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Sl MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl?

88.5% of the 78 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 88.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.13%), fractured (3.85%), headlamp aim too low (2.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.4% of the time, falling to 33.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Mercedes-Benz Sl in this dataset had covered 17,104 mi.