2021 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.4%

Above average — 2.8 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,632 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.0% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 20.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.1%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2021 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate is 88.4% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Ford Mondeo on the real record

88.4% of 2021 Ford Mondeo MOTs passed — 2,632 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Mondeo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 42.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Ford Mondeo, against 19.8% nationally — 22.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Mondeo? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Mondeo first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Ford Mondeo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.1%. The median 2021 Ford Mondeo in this dataset had covered 40,293 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 54% of tests, with a 88.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.7% of the time, April–September 88.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 3.04% of tests.

  • 2,632 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.4% overall pass rate, 87.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Mondeo, the average is 78.1% — best year 2022 (90.8%), worst 2003 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,632
Typical mileage (median)
40,293 mi
Make and model
Ford Mondeo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mondeo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.6%
30-60k 87.3%
60-90k 86.4%
90-120k 86.2%
120k+ 86.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.3%
Hybrid 88.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (54% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Mondeo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 446 87.9%
East of England 336 90.5%
Yorkshire 292 89.0%
West Midlands 282 88.7%
North West 281 89.3%
East Midlands 264 86.4%
Scotland 236 85.6%
South West 198 87.4%
Wales 109 87.2%
London 96 93.8%
North East 92 90.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Mondeo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 42.0%
+22.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.1%
+4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.2%
+6.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 6.2%
−6.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.2%
  • Identification 3.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Road wheels 1.4%
  • Suspension 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Ford Mondeo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Mondeo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 3.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Mondeo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£67 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£67
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,632 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mondeo, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 90.8% — a spread of 20.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 70.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 70.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 70.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 70.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 71.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2007 71.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 79.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 88.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 88.8% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 88.4%
    wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 90.8% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Ford Mondeo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Ford Mondeo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,941 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 820 42.00% 19.76% +22.24
Brakes 491 25.10% 20.89% +4.21
Visibility 219 11.20% 4.97% +6.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 122 6.20% 12.21% −6.01
Non-component advisories 101 5.20% 4.18% +1.02
Identification of the vehicle 68 3.50% 1.76% +1.74
Noise, emissions and leaks 55 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Road Wheels 28 1.40% 0.75% +0.65
Suspension 23 1.20% 20.98% −19.78
Body, chassis, structure 14 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,632 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.91% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.87% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.5% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 2.3% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 860 91.6% 19,928 mi
30-60k 1,046 87.3% 43,142 mi
60-90k 537 86.4% 72,887 mi
90-120k 152 86.2% 100,938 mi
120k+ 36 86.1% 133,315 mi

Source: 2,632 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Mondeo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Ford Mondeo?

88.4% of the 2,632 2021 Ford Mondeo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 87.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Ford Mondeo?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.04%), has ply or cords exposed (2.01%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.6% of the time, falling to 86.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Ford Mondeo in this dataset had covered 40,293 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Ford Mondeo?

Diesel: 88.3% pass rate across 1,428 tests. Hybrid: 88.6% pass rate across 1,204 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.