Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.6%

Around average — 0.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 49,924 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£102

Most common fault

Suspension

28.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

9.8 pts down across model years — 10.9% in 2000, 1.1% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.0% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 20.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.3%
Typical mileage
125k mi

The 2011 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate is 76.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Ford Mondeo on the real record

76.6% of 2011 Ford Mondeo MOTs passed — 49,924 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2011 Ford Mondeo, against 21.0% nationally — 7.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Mondeo? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Mondeo first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Ford Mondeo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.3%. The median 2011 Ford Mondeo in this dataset had covered 124,984 mi.

82% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.1% of the time, April–September 76.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.73% of tests.

  • 49,924 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.6% overall pass rate, 70.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Mondeo, the average is 78.1% — best year 2022 (90.8%), worst 2003 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
49,924
Typical mileage (median)
124,984 mi
Make and model
Ford Mondeo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mondeo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.8%
30-60k 85.0%
60-90k 80.3%
90-120k 76.6%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.1%
Petrol 78.9%
LPG 66.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (82% of tests).

Where the Ford Mondeo is most common

Across all Mondeo model years on record (2000–2022): 281,201 Ford Mondeo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 711,171 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 9,524 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 9,524 3.4% 22,097 82.6%
2 Sheffield (S) 8,720 3.1% 22,332 81.0%
3 Peterborough (PE) 7,470 2.7% 19,097 78.6%
4 Nottingham (NG) 7,033 2.5% 18,665 77.7%
5 Leicester (LE) 6,173 2.2% 16,039 80.2%
6 Doncaster (DN) 5,624 2% 14,373 79.1%
7 Coventry (CV) 5,349 1.9% 13,154 80.7%
8 Derby (DE) 4,875 1.7% 11,904 79.5%
9 Northampton (NN) 4,820 1.7% 12,779 77.6%
10 Liverpool (L) 4,790 1.7% 11,982 81.0%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 4,755 1.7% 12,401 80.0%
12 Norwich (NR) 4,555 1.6% 12,946 76.8%
13 Manchester (M) 4,453 1.6% 10,085 80.0%
14 Ipswich (IP) 4,311 1.5% 11,454 77.4%
15 Bristol (BS) 4,251 1.5% 11,741 74.3%
16 Cardiff (CF) 4,147 1.5% 11,574 75.4%
17 Reading (RG) 4,067 1.4% 10,335 79.9%
18 Chelmsford (CM) 3,829 1.4% 9,443 80.9%
19 Leeds (LS) 3,578 1.3% 8,703 77.7%
20 Gloucester (GL) 3,528 1.3% 9,878 74.0%

The twenty areas with the most Ford Mondeo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Mondeo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,484 78.4%
North West 6,550 75.6%
East of England 6,369 79.1%
Yorkshire 5,699 77.1%
South West 5,539 72.4%
West Midlands 5,292 78.7%
East Midlands 4,630 77.8%
Scotland 3,087 70.8%
Wales 2,384 73.8%
North East 1,996 75.5%
London 894 86.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Mondeo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.3%
+7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 16.6%
−3.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.4%
−4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Ford Mondeo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Mondeo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Mondeo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£102 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£102
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 49,924 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mondeo, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 90.8% — a spread of 20.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 70.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 70.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 70.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 70.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 71.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2007 71.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 76.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 79.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 88.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 88.8% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 88.4% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 90.8% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Ford Mondeo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Ford Mondeo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 124,407 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 35,696 28.30% 20.98% +7.32
Tyres 20,954 16.60% 19.76% −3.16
Brakes 20,668 16.40% 20.89% −4.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18,320 14.50% 12.21% +2.29
Body, chassis, structure 9,288 7.40% 5.57% +1.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 6,052 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Visibility 4,002 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Non-component advisories 3,622 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Steering 3,588 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Identification of the vehicle 2,217 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 49,924 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.7% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.3% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.8% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.5% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.2% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 164 87.8% 24,373 mi
30-60k 2,071 85.0% 48,845 mi
60-90k 7,302 80.3% 77,617 mi
90-120k 12,995 76.6% 105,604 mi
120k+ 27,178 75.0% 161,814 mi

Source: 49,924 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Mondeo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Ford Mondeo?

76.6% of the 49,924 2011 Ford Mondeo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 70.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Ford Mondeo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.73%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (3.23%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.8% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Ford Mondeo in this dataset had covered 124,984 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Ford Mondeo?

Diesel: 76.1% pass rate across 41,101 tests. Petrol: 78.9% pass rate across 8,811 tests. LPG: 66.7% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.