Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.7%

Above average — 0.8 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 23,638 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£73

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2003 70.0% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 20.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.4%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2018 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate is 88.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Ford Mondeo on the real record

88.7% of 2018 Ford Mondeo MOTs passed — 23,638 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.1% of everything recorded on the 2018 Ford Mondeo, against 19.8% nationally — 17.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Mondeo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Ford Mondeo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 0.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.4%. The median 2018 Ford Mondeo in this dataset had covered 66,775 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 80% of tests, with a 88.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.9% of the time, April–September 88.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.50% of tests.

  • 23,638 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.7% overall pass rate, 87.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Mondeo, the average is 78.1% — best year 2022 (90.8%), worst 2003 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
23,638
Typical mileage (median)
66,775 mi
Make and model
Ford Mondeo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mondeo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.5%
30-60k 89.8%
60-90k 88.4%
90-120k 86.0%
120k+ 86.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.3%
Petrol 90.8%
Hybrid 90.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (80% of tests).

Where the Ford Mondeo is most common

Across all Mondeo model years on record (2000–2022): 281,201 Ford Mondeo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 711,171 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 9,524 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 9,524 3.4% 22,097 82.6%
2 Sheffield (S) 8,720 3.1% 22,332 81.0%
3 Peterborough (PE) 7,470 2.7% 19,097 78.6%
4 Nottingham (NG) 7,033 2.5% 18,665 77.7%
5 Leicester (LE) 6,173 2.2% 16,039 80.2%
6 Doncaster (DN) 5,624 2% 14,373 79.1%
7 Coventry (CV) 5,349 1.9% 13,154 80.7%
8 Derby (DE) 4,875 1.7% 11,904 79.5%
9 Northampton (NN) 4,820 1.7% 12,779 77.6%
10 Liverpool (L) 4,790 1.7% 11,982 81.0%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 4,755 1.7% 12,401 80.0%
12 Norwich (NR) 4,555 1.6% 12,946 76.8%
13 Manchester (M) 4,453 1.6% 10,085 80.0%
14 Ipswich (IP) 4,311 1.5% 11,454 77.4%
15 Bristol (BS) 4,251 1.5% 11,741 74.3%
16 Cardiff (CF) 4,147 1.5% 11,574 75.4%
17 Reading (RG) 4,067 1.4% 10,335 79.9%
18 Chelmsford (CM) 3,829 1.4% 9,443 80.9%
19 Leeds (LS) 3,578 1.3% 8,703 77.7%
20 Gloucester (GL) 3,528 1.3% 9,878 74.0%

The twenty areas with the most Ford Mondeo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Mondeo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,939 88.8%
North West 2,912 88.3%
East of England 2,850 89.1%
Yorkshire 2,578 90.8%
West Midlands 2,380 89.7%
East Midlands 2,105 88.6%
South West 1,944 87.5%
Scotland 1,895 86.3%
Wales 1,082 86.0%
North East 1,067 89.9%
London 886 91.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Mondeo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.1%
+17.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.2%
+8.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.4%
−2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 6.2%
+1.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 5.0%
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Road wheels 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Ford Mondeo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Mondeo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Mondeo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£73 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£73
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 23,638 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Mondeo, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 90.8% — a spread of 20.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 71.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 70.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 70.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 70.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 70.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 71.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2007 71.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 79.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 84.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 88.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 88.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 88.8% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 88.4% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 90.8% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Ford Mondeo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Ford Mondeo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20,147 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7,517 37.10% 19.76% +17.34
Brakes 5,927 29.20% 20.89% +8.31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,916 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Visibility 1,261 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Suspension 1,022 5.00% 20.98% −15.98
Non-component advisories 1,001 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 718 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Identification of the vehicle 540 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Road Wheels 124 0.60% 0.75% −0.15
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 121 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 23,638 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.86% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.51% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.48% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,320 93.5% 21,421 mi
30-60k 7,703 89.8% 45,771 mi
60-90k 6,872 88.4% 74,000 mi
90-120k 3,961 86.0% 103,336 mi
120k+ 2,772 86.7% 150,976 mi

Source: 23,638 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Mondeo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Ford Mondeo?

88.7% of the 23,638 2018 Ford Mondeo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 87.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Ford Mondeo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.50%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.84%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 86.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Ford Mondeo in this dataset had covered 66,775 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Ford Mondeo?

Diesel: 88.3% pass rate across 18,812 tests. Petrol: 90.8% pass rate across 3,169 tests. Hybrid: 90.2% pass rate across 1,657 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.