2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 2.4 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,851 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 93.9% pass
  • Avoid 2021 88.8% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 5.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.7%
Typical mileage
46k mi

The 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D on the real record

88.8% of 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D MOTs passed — 3,851 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 2.7× the national share

Visibility accounts for 13.6% of everything recorded on the 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4d, against 5.0% nationally — 8.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 28.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.7%. The median 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D in this dataset had covered 46,428 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.8% of the time, April–September 88.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.56% of tests.

  • 3,851 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D, the average is 89.0% — best year 2020 (93.9%), worst 2021 (88.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,851
Typical mileage (median)
46,428 mi
Make and model
Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Hilux Invincible D-4D MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.8%
30-60k 89.1%
60-90k 87.3%
90-120k 85.4%
120k+ 85.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Hilux Invincible D-4D

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 827 87.5%
South East 523 88.1%
North West 408 89.2%
East of England 389 86.1%
South West 360 88.6%
Yorkshire 351 90.6%
West Midlands 349 88.5%
East Midlands 250 90.8%
North East 188 91.0%
Wales 182 92.3%
London 24 95.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Hilux Invincible D-4D

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.0%
+7.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 24.7%
+4.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 13.6%
+8.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 12.3%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 9.0%
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.4%
  • Steering 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Hilux Invincible D-4D

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 2.0% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Hilux Invincible D-4D through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£79 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£79
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,851 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hilux Invincible D-4D, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.8% to 93.9% — a spread of 5.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 93.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2021 88.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2022 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,868 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 809 28.00% 20.89% +7.11
Tyres 714 24.70% 19.76% +4.94
Visibility 393 13.60% 4.97% +8.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 356 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Suspension 259 9.00% 20.98% −11.98
Non-component advisories 153 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 78 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Identification of the vehicle 46 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Body, chassis, structure 41 1.40% 5.57% −4.17
Steering 19 0.70% 2.57% −1.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,851 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.99% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.91% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.8% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.6% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 885 90.8% 21,348 mi
30-60k 1,776 89.1% 44,335 mi
60-90k 895 87.3% 72,207 mi
90-120k 240 85.4% 101,021 mi
120k+ 55 85.5% 138,482 mi

Source: 3,851 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Hilux Invincible D-4D MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D?

88.8% of the 3,851 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 87.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.56%), wipers blade defective (2.10%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.97%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.8% of the time, falling to 85.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D in this dataset had covered 46,428 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Toyota Hilux Invincible D-4D MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.