Calculate my fail sheet

2004 BMW 730 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.6%

Around average — 9.4 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 691 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 95.2% pass
  • Avoid 2006 79.0% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 16.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.8%
Typical mileage
141k mi

The 2004 BMW 730 MOT pass rate is 81.6% of its MOT tests — 9.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 BMW 730 on the real record

81.6% of 2004 BMW 730 MOTs passed — 691 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.7% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 730? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 BMW 730 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 9.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.8%. The median 2004 BMW 730 in this dataset had covered 141,245 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 66% of tests, with a 81.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.2% of the time, April–September 83.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 6.08% of tests.

  • 691 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.6% overall pass rate, 78.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 730, the average is 87.0% — best year 2021 (95.2%), worst 2006 (79.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
691
Typical mileage (median)
141,245 mi
Make and model
BMW 730
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 730 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 84.1%
90-120k 82.5%
120k+ 80.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.4%
Petrol 82.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (66% of tests).

Where the BMW 730 is most common

Across all 730 model years on record (2003–2021): 15,156 BMW 730 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,754 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 713 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 713 4.7% 1,338 91.9%
2 Peterborough (PE) 443 2.9% 928 88.3%
3 Coventry (CV) 318 2.1% 616 89.4%
4 Manchester (M) 301 2% 579 89.6%
5 Romford (RM) 301 2% 508 93.7%
6 Sheffield (S) 299 2% 601 87.2%
7 London (E) 298 2% 615 96.1%
8 Leicester (LE) 292 1.9% 579 89.5%
9 Northampton (NN) 282 1.9% 581 90.0%
10 Glasgow (G) 281 1.9% 649 87.2%
11 Luton (LU) 256 1.7% 431 92.6%
12 Doncaster (DN) 249 1.6% 478 87.2%
13 Milton Keynes (MK) 244 1.6% 505 84.8%
14 London (NW) 240 1.6% 396 93.9%
15 Wembley (HA) 236 1.6% 414 93.5%
16 Ilford (IG) 235 1.6% 380 93.4%
17 London (N) 233 1.5% 421 98.1%
18 Nottingham (NG) 230 1.5% 475 86.7%
19 Reading (RG) 219 1.4% 479 86.8%
20 Ipswich (IP) 213 1.4% 461 84.8%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 730 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 730

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 147 82.3%
West Midlands 87 81.6%
East of England 77 80.5%
London 69 92.8%
North West 66 86.4%
East Midlands 56 82.1%
South West 51 72.5%
Yorkshire 51 78.4%
North East 30 73.3%
Wales 29 65.5%
Scotland 28 89.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 730

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.3%
+1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.7%
−6.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.0%
+0.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.3%
  • Visibility 6.8%
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Seat belts 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 BMW 730 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 730

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.1% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 730 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£85 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£85
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 691 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 730, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2003 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.0% to 95.2% — a spread of 16.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 82.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2004 81.6%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 80.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2006 79.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2007 82.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2008 80.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2009 85.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2010 86.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 84.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2012 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2013 85.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2014 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 91.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 93.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2020 93.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2021 95.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 BMW 730 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 BMW 730 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,772 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 405 22.30% 20.89% +1.41
Suspension 392 21.60% 20.98% +0.62
Tyres 249 13.70% 19.76% −6.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 235 13.00% 12.21% +0.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 169 9.30% 5.52% +3.78
Visibility 124 6.80% 4.97% +1.83
Identification of the vehicle 56 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Non-component advisories 53 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 49 2.70% 0.82% +1.88
Body, chassis, structure 40 2.20% 5.57% −3.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 691 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 5.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.0% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 18.8% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 17.4% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 16.6% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.8% £45–110
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 7.5% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4 100.0% 22,568 mi
30-60k 38 89.5% 46,611 mi
60-90k 63 84.1% 78,560 mi
90-120k 120 82.5% 106,329 mi
120k+ 459 80.6% 167,479 mi

Source: 691 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 730 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 BMW 730?

81.6% of the 691 2004 BMW 730 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 78.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 BMW 730?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (6.08%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (5.79%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 BMW 730 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 80.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 BMW 730 in this dataset had covered 141,245 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 BMW 730?

Diesel: 81.4% pass rate across 456 tests. Petrol: 82.1% pass rate across 235 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 BMW 730 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.