Pass rate, every year
241,608 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
+6.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
241,608 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
+6.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 96.6%
The strongest of the 24 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 73.0%
23.6 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2000 page →
The BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate is 87.4%, +6.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 241,608 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common BMW 5 Series MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 5 Series passed on its first attempt in 85.8%, and its overall record sits +6.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 5 Series in the 2023–2025 data: 241,608 tests across 24 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 241,608 |
| Overall pass rate | 87.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 85.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 109,061 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2023 (24 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +6.4 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 5 Series, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 30% |
| Visibility | 23% |
| Suspension | 20% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 14% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4% |
| Steering | 2% |
| Brakes | 1% |
Shares are over the BMW 5 Series's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 30% of the recorded BMW 5 Series failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%) among the BMW 5 Series's tyres faults.
Around 23% of the recorded BMW 5 Series failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%), "Washers not working" (0.0%) among the BMW 5 Series's visibility faults.
Around 20% of the recorded BMW 5 Series failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.0%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.2%) among the BMW 5 Series's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 5 Series, each with how many of the model's 241,608 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 5 Series model year on record is 2023 (96.6% across 444 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (73.0%). The gap between them is 23.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
BMW 5 Series reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 5 Series | 444 | 96.6% |
| 2022 5 Series | 2,716 | 92.3% |
| 2021 5 Series | 3,991 | 92.2% |
| 2020 5 Series | 13,632 | 90.7% |
| 2019 5 Series | 50,488 | 90.2% |
| 2018 5 Series | 61,432 | 89.8% |
| 2017 5 Series | 43,949 | 88.4% |
| 2016 5 Series | 154 | 85.7% |
| 2015 5 Series | 213 | 88.7% |
| 2014 5 Series | 659 | 88.8% |
| 2013 5 Series | 20,943 | 81.5% |
| 2012 5 Series | 20,960 | 81.7% |
| 2011 5 Series | 3,811 | 81.4% |
| 2010 5 Series | 2,331 | 82.1% |
| 2009 5 Series | 2,547 | 80.8% |
| 2008 5 Series | 2,872 | 81.0% |
| 2007 5 Series | 3,177 | 79.7% |
| 2006 5 Series | 2,802 | 77.0% |
| 2005 5 Series | 1,383 | 77.7% |
| 2004 5 Series | 1,000 | 77.0% |
| 2003 5 Series | 749 | 75.0% |
| 2002 5 Series | 630 | 75.7% |
| 2001 5 Series | 425 | 78.4% |
| 2000 5 Series | 300 | 73.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 5 Series's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 5 Series.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 5 Series. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 5 Series model year on record (2000–2023): 118,857 BMW 5 Series cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 241,596 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,480 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 4,480 | 89.3% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 2,846 | 87.3% |
| 3 | London (E) | 2,604 | 95.3% |
| 4 | Leicester (LE) | 2,324 | 87.9% |
| 5 | Coventry (CV) | 2,273 | 88.7% |
| 6 | London (NW) | 2,249 | 92.9% |
| 7 | Manchester (M) | 2,207 | 89.1% |
| 8 | Glasgow (G) | 2,115 | 86.7% |
| 9 | Sheffield (S) | 2,083 | 87.7% |
| 10 | Reading (RG) | 2,065 | 86.0% |
| 11 | Romford (RM) | 2,042 | 92.0% |
| 12 | Nottingham (NG) | 2,016 | 85.5% |
| 13 | Guildford (GU) | 1,914 | 86.0% |
| 14 | Ilford (IG) | 1,877 | 91.5% |
| 15 | Slough (SL) | 1,856 | 90.1% |
| 16 | Hayes (UB) | 1,808 | 92.4% |
| 17 | Northampton (NN) | 1,749 | 86.4% |
| 18 | Wembley (HA) | 1,721 | 91.2% |
| 19 | Luton (LU) | 1,676 | 90.3% |
| 20 | London (N) | 1,648 | 94.0% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 5 Series cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
87.4% of the 241,608 recorded BMW 5 Series MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.4 percentage points above the national average. 85.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest BMW 5 Series year on record at 96.6%, while 2000 is the weakest at 73.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 5 Series failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.