2022 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.3%

Above average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,716 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£109

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.0% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.8%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2022 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate is 92.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 65.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 BMW 5 Series on the real record

92.3% of 2022 BMW 5 Series MOTs passed — 2,716 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 5 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 65.5% of everything recorded on the 2022 BMW 5 Series, against 19.8% nationally — 45.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 5 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 BMW 5 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.8%. The median 2022 BMW 5 Series in this dataset had covered 35,506 mi.

86% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 92.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.6% of the time, April–September 92.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.54% of tests.

  • 2,716 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.3% overall pass rate, 91.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 5 Series, the average is 87.4% — best year 2023 (96.6%), worst 2000 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,716
Typical mileage (median)
35,506 mi
Make and model
BMW 5 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 5 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 91.9%
60-90k 89.9%
90-120k 90.1%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 92.3%
Petrol 92.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (86% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 5 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 856 93.2%
London 427 97.9%
North West 259 88.8%
East of England 228 90.8%
West Midlands 202 89.1%
Yorkshire 185 91.9%
South West 163 92.0%
East Midlands 153 90.2%
Scotland 94 91.5%
Wales 87 83.9%
North East 62 91.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 5 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 65.5%
+45.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 11.8%
+6.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.6%
+4.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Road wheels 4.2%
+3.5 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.9%
  • Brakes 1.5%
  • Suspension 1.4%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 BMW 5 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 5 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 5 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£109 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£109
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,716 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 5 Series, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 96.6% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 75.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 75.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 77.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 77.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 81.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 81.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 88.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 88.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 85.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2017 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 92.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 BMW 5 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 BMW 5 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,014 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 666 65.50% 19.76% +45.74
Visibility 120 11.80% 4.97% +6.83
Non-component advisories 87 8.60% 4.18% +4.42
Road Wheels 43 4.20% 0.75% +3.45
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 40 3.90% 12.21% −8.31
Brakes 15 1.50% 20.89% −19.39
Suspension 14 1.40% 20.98% −19.58
Identification of the vehicle 14 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 0.90% 5.52% −4.62
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6 0.60% 0.82% −0.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,716 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.81% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.70% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.52% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.48% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.26% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.22% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.2% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 999 93.8% 19,320 mi
30-60k 1,275 91.9% 41,478 mi
60-90k 366 89.9% 71,112 mi
90-120k 71 90.1% 100,462 mi
120k+ 4 100.0% 127,266 mi

Source: 2,716 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 5 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 BMW 5 Series?

92.3% of the 2,716 2022 BMW 5 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 91.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 BMW 5 Series?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.54%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.43%), has ply or cords exposed (1.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 BMW 5 Series in this dataset had covered 35,506 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 BMW 5 Series?

Hybrid: 92.3% pass rate across 2,327 tests. Petrol: 92.5% pass rate across 389 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.