2010 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.1%

Around average — 7.4 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,331 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£83

Most common fault

Suspension

21.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →

2.1 pts down across model years — 2.8% in 2004, 0.7% in 2020.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.0% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.7%
Typical mileage
136k mi

The 2010 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate is 82.1% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 BMW 5 Series on the real record

82.1% of 2010 BMW 5 Series MOTs passed — 2,331 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 5 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 82.1% — 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 5 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 BMW 5 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.7%. The median 2010 BMW 5 Series in this dataset had covered 136,052 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 93% of tests, with a 81.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.9% of the time, April–September 81.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.25% of tests.

  • 2,331 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.1% overall pass rate, 78.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 5 Series, the average is 87.4% — best year 2023 (96.6%), worst 2000 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,331
Typical mileage (median)
136,052 mi
Make and model
BMW 5 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 5 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 82.4%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 81.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.8%
Petrol 85.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 5 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 518 83.0%
East of England 370 83.2%
South West 248 78.6%
North West 233 78.5%
West Midlands 231 84.8%
Yorkshire 219 77.2%
East Midlands 211 85.8%
Wales 92 75.0%
North East 79 84.8%
London 75 92.0%
Scotland 55 83.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 5 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.9%
+0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 21.3%
+1.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.2%
−3.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.1%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Road wheels 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 BMW 5 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 5 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 2.2% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 5 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£83 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£83
Cheapest common item: position lamp not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,331 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 5 Series, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 96.6% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 75.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 75.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 77.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 77.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 81.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 82.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 81.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 88.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 88.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 85.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2017 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 BMW 5 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 BMW 5 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,603 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 813 21.90% 20.98% +0.92
Tyres 788 21.30% 19.76% +1.54
Brakes 652 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 340 9.20% 12.21% −3.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 337 9.10% 5.52% +3.58
Visibility 215 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Non-component advisories 195 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Steering 93 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 93 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Road Wheels 77 2.10% 0.75% +1.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,331 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.94% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.2% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.0% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.0% £40–150
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 100.0% 20,466 mi
30-60k 69 91.3% 49,877 mi
60-90k 199 82.4% 77,504 mi
90-120k 527 83.3% 106,437 mi
120k+ 1,529 81.1% 160,955 mi

Source: 2,331 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 5 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 BMW 5 Series?

82.1% of the 2,331 2010 BMW 5 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 78.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 BMW 5 Series?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.25%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.16%), position lamp not working (2.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 81.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 BMW 5 Series in this dataset had covered 136,052 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 BMW 5 Series?

Diesel: 81.8% pass rate across 2,169 tests. Petrol: 85.2% pass rate across 162 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.