2009 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

80.8%

Around average — 6.8 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,547 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.0% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.8%
Typical mileage
146k mi

The 2009 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate is 80.8% of its MOT tests — 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 BMW 5 Series on the real record

80.8% of 2009 BMW 5 Series MOTs passed — 2,547 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 5 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.0% and this one manages 80.8% — 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 5 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 BMW 5 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.8%. The median 2009 BMW 5 Series in this dataset had covered 146,398 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 92% of tests, with a 80.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.6% of the time, April–September 81.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.89% of tests.

  • 2,547 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.8% overall pass rate, 76.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 5 Series, the average is 87.4% — best year 2023 (96.6%), worst 2000 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,547
Typical mileage (median)
146,398 mi
Make and model
BMW 5 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 5 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 95.9%
60-90k 86.2%
90-120k 82.5%
120k+ 79.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.6%
Petrol 82.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (92% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 5 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 611 81.7%
East of England 306 80.7%
South West 302 75.8%
North West 253 82.6%
West Midlands 225 85.3%
East Midlands 200 82.0%
Yorkshire 188 78.7%
Scotland 148 74.3%
Wales 119 71.4%
North East 100 88.0%
London 95 90.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 5 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.3%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.6%
−1.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.0%
−0.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.6%
−1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.5%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Body & chassis 3.5%
  • Steering 3.2%
  • Identification 2.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 BMW 5 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 5 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 5 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£85 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£85
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,547 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 5 Series, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 96.6% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 75.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 75.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 77.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 77.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 81.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 82.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 81.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 81.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 88.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 88.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 85.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2017 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 BMW 5 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 BMW 5 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,660 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,013 21.30% 20.98% +0.32
Brakes 935 19.60% 20.89% −1.29
Tyres 906 19.00% 19.76% −0.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 504 10.60% 12.21% −1.61
Noise, emissions and leaks 359 7.50% 5.52% +1.98
Visibility 287 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Non-component advisories 205 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Body, chassis, structure 166 3.50% 5.57% −2.07
Steering 153 3.20% 2.57% +0.63
Identification of the vehicle 132 2.80% 1.76% +1.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,547 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.3% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.8% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.6% £200–700
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 7.8% £25–70
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 23,184 mi
30-60k 49 95.9% 48,258 mi
60-90k 167 86.2% 76,607 mi
90-120k 383 82.5% 107,369 mi
120k+ 1,942 79.6% 164,216 mi

Source: 2,547 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 5 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 BMW 5 Series?

80.8% of the 2,547 2009 BMW 5 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 76.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 BMW 5 Series?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.89%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.14%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 79.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 BMW 5 Series in this dataset had covered 146,398 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 BMW 5 Series?

Diesel: 80.6% pass rate across 2,341 tests. Petrol: 82.5% pass rate across 206 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 BMW 5 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.