BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.3% Above average

15,154 tests across 5 model years, 2018–2022.

+9.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I really fares

90.3% of its MOTs pass — over 15,154 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT pass rate is 90.3%, +9.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 15,154 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW X2 SDRIVE20I passed on its first attempt in 89.3%, and its overall record sits +9.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I in the 2023–2025 data: 15,154 tests across 5 model years (2018–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed15,154
Overall pass rate90.3%
Passed on first attempt89.3%
Average mileage at test30,917 mi
Model years covered2018–2022 (5 years)
Versus UK national average+9.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 50% 856
Tyres 36% 618
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10% 168
Brakes 4% 68
Body, chassis, structure 0% 2

Shares are over the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 50% of the recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE20I failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.4%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%) among the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 36% of the recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE20I failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.7%) among the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 10% of the recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE20I failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.9%), "Individual direction indicators not working" (0.2%), "Side repeaters not working" (0.0%) among the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE20I DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I, each with how many of the model's 15,154 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 367 BMW X2 SDRIVE20I tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 362 BMW X2 SDRIVE20I tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 241 BMW X2 SDRIVE20I tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 171 BMW X2 SDRIVE20I tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 141 BMW X2 SDRIVE20I tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 123 BMW X2 SDRIVE20I tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW X2 SDRIVE20I Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW X2 SDRIVE20I model year on record is 2022 (92.8% across 375 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (88.6%). The gap between them is 4.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW X2 SDRIVE20I reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 X2 SDRIVE20I 375 92.8% 92.2% 22,648 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 X2 SDRIVE20I 961 90.6% 89.7% 26,582 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 X2 SDRIVE20I 3,262 91.9% 91.2% 29,246 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 X2 SDRIVE20I 7,879 90.0% 88.9% 36,137 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 X2 SDRIVE20I 2,677 88.6% 87.3% 39,970 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW X2 SDRIVE20I Owners

These checks follow this BMW X2 SDRIVE20I's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW X2 SDRIVE20I.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT pass rate?

90.3% of the 15,154 recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.3 percentage points above the national average. 89.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW X2 SDRIVE20I model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest BMW X2 SDRIVE20I year on record at 92.8%, while 2018 is the weakest at 88.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW X2 SDRIVE20I MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW X2 SDRIVE20I failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.