Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 120 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

81.0% Around average

148,366 tests across 19 model years, 2004–2022.

0.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 120 really fares

81.0% of its MOTs pass — over 148,366 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 120 MOT pass rate is 81.0%, 0.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 148,366 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2004 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW 120 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 120 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 120 passed on its first attempt in 77.2%, and its overall record sits 0.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 120 in the 2023–2025 data: 148,366 tests across 19 model years (2004–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed148,366
Overall pass rate81.0%
Passed on first attempt77.2%
Average mileage at test87,612 mi
Model years covered2004–2022 (19 years)
Versus UK national average0.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 120 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 120, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 27% 8,471
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 24% 7,507
Suspension 21% 6,620
Tyres 13% 4,173
Brakes 11% 3,459
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 562
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 361
Steering 0% 41

Shares are over the BMW 120's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 27% of the recorded BMW 120 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.3%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (1.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%) among the BMW 120's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 24% of the recorded BMW 120 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.9%), "Position lamp not working" (1.0%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.7%) among the BMW 120's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 21% of the recorded BMW 120 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (3.1%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.0%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.2%) among the BMW 120's suspension faults.

Top Recorded BMW 120 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 120, each with how many of the model's 148,366 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 6,347 BMW 120 tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 4,586 BMW 120 tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 4,291 BMW 120 tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 2,316 BMW 120 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 1,939 BMW 120 tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Rectified) — noted on about 1,547 BMW 120 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

What 120 fails on more than most

3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes 7.8% 0.4% 19.5× £25–£70
Shock absorber has no damping Suspension · year by year → 1.3% 0.4% 3.3× £30–£75
Shock absorber leaking Suspension · year by year → 10.9% 3.9% 2.8× £30–£75 part £40–£65

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (148,366 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 120 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst BMW 120 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 120 model year on record is 2022 (93.8% across 112 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (75.7%). The gap between them is 18.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW 120 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 120 112 93.8% 93.3% 27,243 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 120 481 92.9% 92.4% 33,934 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 120 2,060 90.5% 89.6% 36,010 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 120 2,088 89.8% 88.8% 41,983 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 120 4,642 88.3% 86.9% 50,497 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 120 7,730 88.6% 87.3% 60,786 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 120 11,274 87.8% 86.2% 70,905 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 120 12,252 86.1% 84.1% 79,778 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 120 10,556 83.5% 80.6% 93,629 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 120 8,515 82.2% 78.7% 94,988 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2012 120 9,143 77.9% 72.2% 101,388 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2011 120 12,140 78.7% 73.5% 104,630 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2010 120 13,644 77.8% 72.4% 109,602 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2009 120 11,784 77.4% 71.8% 113,410 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2008 120 14,262 77.0% 71.4% 115,824 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2007 120 8,779 77.6% 72.5% 126,178 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 120 7,948 76.9% 71.3% 138,238 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 120 8,322 76.1% 70.4% 139,863 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 120 2,634 75.7% 70.6% 125,743 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 120 Owners

These checks follow this BMW 120's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 120.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 120. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 120 is most common

Across every 120 model year on record (2004–2022): 66,250 BMW 120 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 148,355 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,342 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,342 3.5% 4,694 86.7%
2 Peterborough (PE) 1,503 2.3% 3,387 82.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 1,429 2.2% 3,130 85.0%
4 Leicester (LE) 1,367 2.1% 3,181 82.9%
5 Reading (RG) 1,301 2% 2,922 81.3%
6 Nottingham (NG) 1,243 1.9% 2,916 79.2%
7 Coventry (CV) 1,229 1.9% 2,673 83.0%
8 Bristol (BS) 1,145 1.7% 2,848 76.1%
9 Manchester (M) 1,139 1.7% 2,282 84.0%
10 Guildford (GU) 1,072 1.6% 2,455 80.3%
11 Cardiff (CF) 1,008 1.5% 2,522 77.4%
12 Derby (DE) 983 1.5% 2,061 82.6%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 975 1.5% 2,441 77.9%
14 Plymouth (PL) 957 1.4% 2,538 75.7%
15 Ipswich (IP) 919 1.4% 2,233 79.4%
16 Northampton (NN) 911 1.4% 2,102 78.8%
17 Doncaster (DN) 893 1.3% 2,043 81.7%
18 Gloucester (GL) 890 1.3% 2,263 76.6%
19 Norwich (NR) 866 1.3% 2,215 79.6%
20 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 855 1.3% 1,964 84.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 120 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 120 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 120 MOT pass rate?

81.0% of the 148,366 recorded BMW 120 MOT tests ended in a pass, 0.0 percentage points above the national average. 77.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 120 model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest BMW 120 year on record at 93.8%, while 2004 is the weakest at 75.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 120 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 120 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.