2021 BMW 120 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.9%

Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 481 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.8% pass
  • Avoid 2004 75.7% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 18.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.4%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2021 BMW 120 MOT pass rate is 92.9% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 51.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 BMW 120 on the real record

92.9% of 2021 BMW 120 MOTs passed — 481 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 120 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.6× the national share

Tyres make up 51.2% of everything recorded on the 2021 BMW 120, against 19.8% nationally — 31.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 120? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 BMW 120 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.4%. The median 2021 BMW 120 in this dataset had covered 30,688 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.4% of the time, April–September 95.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.66% of tests.

  • 481 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.9% overall pass rate, 92.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 120, the average is 81.0% — best year 2022 (93.8%), worst 2004 (75.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
481
Typical mileage (median)
30,688 mi
Make and model
BMW 120
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 120 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.8%
30-60k 92.5%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 120

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 81 95.1%
North West 80 95.0%
South East 71 91.5%
Yorkshire 53 92.5%
North East 43 90.7%
South West 42 95.2%
West Midlands 33 90.9%
East Midlands 32 90.6%
East of England 30 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 120

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 51.2%
+31.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.8%
−2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 9.4%
+5.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.1%
  • Suspension 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Road wheels 1.9%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 BMW 120 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 120

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 120 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£93 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£93
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 481 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 120, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.7% to 93.8% — a spread of 18.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 77.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 77.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2010 77.8% shock absorbers has a serious…
  8. 2011 78.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2012 77.9% shock absorbers has a serious…
  10. 2013 82.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 89.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2020 90.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 92.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2022 93.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 BMW 120 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 BMW 120 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 213 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 109 51.20% 19.76% +31.44
Brakes 40 18.80% 20.89% −2.09
Non-component advisories 20 9.40% 4.18% +5.22
Visibility 14 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13 6.10% 12.21% −6.11
Suspension 6 2.80% 20.98% −18.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Road Wheels 4 1.90% 0.75% +1.15
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 481 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.62% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.62% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.42% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 0.42% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.42% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 229 94.8% 21,301 mi
30-60k 212 92.5% 40,777 mi
60-90k 36 83.3% 70,772 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 91,812 mi

Source: 481 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 120 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 BMW 120?

92.9% of the 481 2021 BMW 120 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 92.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 BMW 120?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.66%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.46%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 BMW 120 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 BMW 120 in this dataset had covered 30,688 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 BMW 120 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.