Calculate my fail sheet

2008 BMW 120 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.0%

Around average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 14,262 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.8% pass
  • Avoid 2004 75.7% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 18.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.4%
Typical mileage
115k mi

The 2008 BMW 120 MOT pass rate is 77.0% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 BMW 120 on the real record

77.0% of 2008 BMW 120 MOTs passed — 14,262 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.5% of everything recorded on the 2008 BMW 120, against 20.9% nationally — 6.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 120? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 BMW 120 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.4%. The median 2008 BMW 120 in this dataset had covered 115,477 mi.

75% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.2% of the time, April–September 76.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.87% of tests.

  • 14,262 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.0% overall pass rate, 71.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 120, the average is 81.0% — best year 2022 (93.8%), worst 2004 (75.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
14,262
Typical mileage (median)
115,477 mi
Make and model
BMW 120
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 120 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.1%
30-60k 84.1%
60-90k 79.6%
90-120k 75.9%
120k+ 75.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.9%
Petrol 77.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (75% of tests).

Where the BMW 120 is most common

Across all 120 model years on record (2004–2022): 66,250 BMW 120 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 148,355 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,342 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,342 3.5% 4,694 86.7%
2 Peterborough (PE) 1,503 2.3% 3,387 82.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 1,429 2.2% 3,130 85.0%
4 Leicester (LE) 1,367 2.1% 3,181 82.9%
5 Reading (RG) 1,301 2% 2,922 81.3%
6 Nottingham (NG) 1,243 1.9% 2,916 79.2%
7 Coventry (CV) 1,229 1.9% 2,673 83.0%
8 Bristol (BS) 1,145 1.7% 2,848 76.1%
9 Manchester (M) 1,139 1.7% 2,282 84.0%
10 Guildford (GU) 1,072 1.6% 2,455 80.3%
11 Cardiff (CF) 1,008 1.5% 2,522 77.4%
12 Derby (DE) 983 1.5% 2,061 82.6%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 975 1.5% 2,441 77.9%
14 Plymouth (PL) 957 1.4% 2,538 75.7%
15 Ipswich (IP) 919 1.4% 2,233 79.4%
16 Northampton (NN) 911 1.4% 2,102 78.8%
17 Doncaster (DN) 893 1.3% 2,043 81.7%
18 Gloucester (GL) 890 1.3% 2,263 76.6%
19 Norwich (NR) 866 1.3% 2,215 79.6%
20 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 855 1.3% 1,964 84.2%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 120 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 120

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,098 78.9%
South West 2,146 70.1%
East of England 2,030 76.8%
West Midlands 1,487 81.3%
North West 1,286 77.4%
East Midlands 1,003 77.3%
Yorkshire 984 78.6%
Wales 721 73.2%
London 583 86.1%
Scotland 518 72.0%
North East 405 78.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 120

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.5%
+6.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.7%
+1.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.5%
−4.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.8%
−2.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.7%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Body & chassis 4.6%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 BMW 120 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 120

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 3.8% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 120 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£99 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£99
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 14,262 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 120, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.7% to 93.8% — a spread of 18.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 77.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 77.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2010 77.8% shock absorbers has a serious…
  8. 2011 78.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2012 77.9% shock absorbers has a serious…
  10. 2013 82.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 89.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2020 90.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 92.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2022 93.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 BMW 120 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 BMW 120 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 35,338 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 9,839 27.50% 20.89% +6.61
Suspension 8,146 22.70% 20.98% +1.72
Tyres 5,559 15.50% 19.76% −4.26
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,504 9.80% 12.21% −2.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,127 8.70% 5.52% +3.18
Visibility 1,917 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Body, chassis, structure 1,658 4.60% 5.57% −0.97
Non-component advisories 711 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Identification of the vehicle 614 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 263 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 14,262 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.8% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 21.9% £25–70
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.9% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.8% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.1% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.3% £180–450
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 10.1% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 91 90.1% 21,788 mi
30-60k 864 84.1% 48,571 mi
60-90k 2,559 79.6% 77,395 mi
90-120k 4,293 75.9% 105,365 mi
120k+ 6,440 75.5% 148,419 mi

Source: 14,262 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 120 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 BMW 120?

77.0% of the 14,262 2008 BMW 120 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 71.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 BMW 120?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.87%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (3.79%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 BMW 120 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.1% of the time, falling to 75.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 BMW 120 in this dataset had covered 115,477 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 BMW 120?

Diesel: 76.9% pass rate across 10,761 tests. Petrol: 77.3% pass rate across 3,501 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 BMW 120 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.