Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 1 Series MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

84.7% Around average

273,500 tests across 17 model years, 2004–2020.

+3.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 1 Series really fares

84.7% of its MOTs pass — over 273,500 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate is 84.7%, +3.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 273,500 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2004 and 2020. This page lists the most common BMW 1 Series MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 1 Series MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 1 Series passed on its first attempt in 82.3%, and its overall record sits +3.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 1 Series in the 2023–2025 data: 273,500 tests across 17 model years (2004–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed273,500
Overall pass rate84.7%
Passed on first attempt82.3%
Average mileage at test90,230 mi
Model years covered2004–2020 (17 years)
Versus UK national average+3.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 1 Series MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 1 Series, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 31% 13,112
Visibility 24% 10,292
Suspension 20% 8,392
Tyres 17% 7,335
Brakes 5% 2,169
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 1,168
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 184
Speedometer and speed limiter 0% 1

Shares are over the BMW 1 Series's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 31% of the recorded BMW 1 Series failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (1.7%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.4%), "Side repeaters not working" (0.7%) among the BMW 1 Series's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 24% of the recorded BMW 1 Series failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.0%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the BMW 1 Series's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 20% of the recorded BMW 1 Series failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.7%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.7%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.5%) among the BMW 1 Series's suspension faults.

Top Recorded BMW 1 Series DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 1 Series, each with how many of the model's 273,500 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 8,242 BMW 1 Series tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 4,648 BMW 1 Series tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 4,603 BMW 1 Series tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 3,966 BMW 1 Series tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 3,418 BMW 1 Series tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 1,868 BMW 1 Series tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 1 Series Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 1 Series model year on record is 2020 (91.2% across 68 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (74.3%). The gap between them is 16.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 1 Series 68 91.2% 90.5% 35,544 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 1 Series 48,704 89.8% 88.8% 41,524 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 1 Series 39,449 90.2% 89.2% 50,559 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 1 Series 24,118 89.9% 88.9% 55,994 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 1 Series 8,859 90.3% 89.5% 60,130 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 1 Series 4,878 89.6% 88.5% 67,214 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 1 Series 6,413 87.2% 85.6% 76,591 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 1 Series 55,609 81.2% 77.3% 94,634 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2012 1 Series 48,820 79.4% 74.7% 97,730 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2011 1 Series 8,769 80.8% 76.8% 98,711 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2010 1 Series 7,705 78.7% 73.6% 108,299 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2009 1 Series 6,725 77.3% 71.8% 112,349 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2008 1 Series 5,024 77.9% 72.9% 115,588 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2007 1 Series 3,452 76.9% 71.3% 120,275 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 1 Series 2,188 77.3% 72.1% 135,394 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 1 Series 2,154 76.1% 70.6% 133,940 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 1 Series 565 74.3% 68.4% 129,439 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 1 Series Owners

These checks follow this BMW 1 Series's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 1 Series.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 1 Series. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 1 Series is most common

Across every 1 Series model year on record (2004–2020): 131,581 BMW 1 Series cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 273,487 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,682 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,682 3.6% 8,948 88.6%
2 Sheffield (S) 2,763 2.1% 5,685 87.0%
3 Peterborough (PE) 2,732 2.1% 5,693 85.0%
4 Manchester (M) 2,483 1.9% 4,741 86.4%
5 Leicester (LE) 2,431 1.8% 5,278 86.1%
6 Reading (RG) 2,391 1.8% 5,202 84.0%
7 Nottingham (NG) 2,388 1.8% 5,148 82.5%
8 Bristol (BS) 2,340 1.8% 5,285 81.7%
9 Guildford (GU) 2,322 1.8% 5,084 84.2%
10 Coventry (CV) 2,177 1.7% 4,371 86.0%
11 Cardiff (CF) 2,120 1.6% 4,914 81.3%
12 Derby (DE) 2,050 1.6% 3,983 85.9%
13 Glasgow (G) 1,890 1.4% 4,172 84.9%
14 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,880 1.4% 4,153 87.4%
15 Northampton (NN) 1,704 1.3% 3,669 82.0%
16 Doncaster (DN) 1,679 1.3% 3,451 85.0%
17 Leeds (LS) 1,679 1.3% 3,274 84.9%
18 Chelmsford (CM) 1,648 1.3% 3,365 85.2%
19 Portsmouth (PO) 1,594 1.2% 3,759 80.2%
20 Gloucester (GL) 1,522 1.2% 3,695 80.3%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 1 Series cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 1 Series MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?

84.7% of the 273,500 recorded BMW 1 Series MOT tests ended in a pass, +3.7 percentage points above the national average. 82.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 1 Series model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest BMW 1 Series year on record at 91.2%, while 2004 is the weakest at 74.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 1 Series MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 1 Series failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.