2020 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate

Only 68 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

91.2%

Above average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 68 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£134

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2004 74.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 16.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.5%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2020 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate is 91.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 53.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 BMW 1 Series on the real record

91.2% of 2020 BMW 1 Series MOTs passed — 68 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 1 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 53.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 BMW 1 Series, against 19.8% nationally — 33.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 1 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 1 Series first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 BMW 1 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.5%. The median 2020 BMW 1 Series in this dataset had covered 31,746 mi.

66% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.9% of the time, April–September 88.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.41% of tests.

  • 68 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.2% overall pass rate, 90.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 1 Series, the average is 84.7% — best year 2020 (91.2%), worst 2004 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
68
Typical mileage (median)
31,746 mi
Make and model
BMW 1 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 1 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.1%
Diesel 94.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (66% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 1 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 18 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 1 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 53.6%
+33.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.9%
−3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 14.3%
+9.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 7.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Road wheels 3.6%
  • Speedometer 3.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 BMW 1 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 1 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 2.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the brakes 1.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 1 Series through its MOT

Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£134 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 6 common items
£55–£134
Cheapest common item: brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 68 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 1 Series, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2004 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 91.2% — a spread of 16.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 74.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2005 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 77.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 77.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2010 78.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  8. 2011 80.8% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2012 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2013 81.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 91.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 BMW 1 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 BMW 1 Series 6 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 28 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 15 53.60% 19.76% +33.84
Brakes 5 17.90% 20.89% −2.99
Visibility 4 14.30% 4.97% +9.33
Non-component advisories 2 7.10% 4.18% +2.92
Road Wheels 1 3.60% 0.75% +2.85
Speedometer and speed limiter 1 3.60% 0.00% +3.60

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 68 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility Major 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Speedometer cannot be illuminated Speedometer and speed limiter Major 1.5% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.4% £45–110
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.5% £20–55
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.5% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 32 93.8% 17,192 mi
30-60k 28 85.7% 40,308 mi
60-90k 4 100.0% 74,841 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 102,476 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 131,439 mi

Source: 68 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 1 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 BMW 1 Series?

91.2% of the 68 2020 BMW 1 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 90.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 BMW 1 Series?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.41%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.94%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 BMW 1 Series in this dataset had covered 31,746 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 BMW 1 Series?

Petrol: 91.1% pass rate across 45 tests. Diesel: 94.7% pass rate across 19 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.