2018 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.2%

Above average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 39,449 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 74.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 16.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.2%
Typical mileage
48k mi

The 2018 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate is 90.2% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 BMW 1 Series on the real record

90.2% of 2018 BMW 1 Series MOTs passed — 39,449 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 1 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.2% of everything recorded on the 2018 BMW 1 Series, against 19.8% nationally — 21.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 1 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 1 Series first registered in 2018 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2018 BMW 1 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.2%. The median 2018 BMW 1 Series in this dataset had covered 47,651 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 63% of tests, with a 91.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.3% of the time, April–September 90.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.29% of tests.

  • 39,449 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.2% overall pass rate, 89.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 1 Series, the average is 84.7% — best year 2020 (91.2%), worst 2004 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
39,449
Typical mileage (median)
47,651 mi
Make and model
BMW 1 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 1 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.0%
30-60k 90.5%
60-90k 88.0%
90-120k 85.1%
120k+ 84.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.1%
Diesel 88.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (63% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 1 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,629 90.3%
North West 5,708 90.6%
West Midlands 3,937 90.9%
East of England 3,927 89.8%
Yorkshire 3,813 90.9%
Scotland 3,441 87.5%
South West 3,022 89.6%
East Midlands 2,964 88.8%
Wales 1,767 89.6%
London 1,763 92.7%
North East 1,474 92.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 1 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.2%
+21.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.7%
+3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 6.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.8%
+2.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.9%
  • Suspension 5.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.8%
  • Road wheels 2.7%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 BMW 1 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 1 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 1 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£99 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£99
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 39,449 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 1 Series, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2004 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 91.2% — a spread of 16.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 74.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2005 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 77.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 77.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2010 78.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  8. 2011 80.8% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2012 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2013 81.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 90.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 BMW 1 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 BMW 1 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26,727 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11,091 41.20% 19.76% +21.44
Brakes 6,637 24.70% 20.89% +3.81
Visibility 1,843 6.90% 4.97% +1.93
Non-component advisories 1,825 6.80% 4.18% +2.62
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,590 5.90% 5.52% +0.38
Suspension 1,372 5.10% 20.98% −15.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,015 3.80% 12.21% −8.41
Road Wheels 714 2.70% 0.75% +1.95
Identification of the vehicle 364 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Body, chassis, structure 276 1.00% 5.57% −4.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 39,449 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.94% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.93% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.87% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.76% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.66% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.60% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.53% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.7% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,727 94.0% 23,043 mi
30-60k 22,872 90.5% 44,762 mi
60-90k 8,984 88.0% 71,148 mi
90-120k 1,543 85.1% 100,506 mi
120k+ 318 84.0% 139,074 mi

Source: 39,449 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 1 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 BMW 1 Series?

90.2% of the 39,449 2018 BMW 1 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 89.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 BMW 1 Series?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.29%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.30%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.94%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.0% of the time, falling to 84.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 BMW 1 Series in this dataset had covered 47,651 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 BMW 1 Series?

Petrol: 91.1% pass rate across 24,954 tests. Diesel: 88.5% pass rate across 14,495 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.