2018 Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.3%

Above average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 52,482 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2004 76.0% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 20.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.4%
Typical mileage
52k mi

The 2018 Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate is 90.3% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Land Rover Range Rover on the real record

90.3% of 2018 Land Rover Range Rover MOTs passed — 52,482 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Range Rover does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.7% of everything recorded on the 2018 Land Rover Range Rover, against 19.8% nationally — 11.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Range Rover? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Land Rover Range Rover compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.4%. The median 2018 Land Rover Range Rover in this dataset had covered 51,871 mi.

78% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 90.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.3% of the time, April–September 90.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.48% of tests.

  • 52,482 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.3% overall pass rate, 89.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Range Rover, the average is 84.5% — best year 2023 (96.6%), worst 2004 (76.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
52,482
Typical mileage (median)
51,871 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Range Rover
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Range Rover MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 88.9%
90-120k 87.8%
120k+ 89.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 90.2%
Petrol 91.1%
Hybrid 90.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (78% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Range Rover

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 12,554 89.9%
North West 6,532 89.7%
East of England 6,519 90.9%
Yorkshire 4,792 90.7%
West Midlands 4,290 91.4%
South West 3,960 88.4%
Scotland 3,676 89.0%
London 3,651 93.0%
East Midlands 3,575 91.4%
North East 1,494 90.2%
Wales 1,439 90.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Range Rover

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.7%
+11.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.9%
+9.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.9%
−9.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 8.2%
+3.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.5%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Land Rover Range Rover tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Range Rover

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Range Rover through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£95 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£95
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 52,482 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Range Rover, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.0% to 96.6% — a spread of 20.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 80.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 78.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 78.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 78.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 78.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 79.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 81.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 85.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  16. 2015 85.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2016 85.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  18. 2017 87.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  19. 2018 90.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 91.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 92.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Land Rover Range Rover with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Land Rover Range Rover 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 37,028 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11,858 31.70% 19.76% +11.94
Brakes 11,170 29.90% 20.89% +9.01
Suspension 4,455 11.90% 20.98% −9.08
Visibility 3,079 8.20% 4.97% +3.23
Non-component advisories 2,213 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,680 4.50% 5.52% −1.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 951 2.50% 12.21% −9.71
Body, chassis, structure 676 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Identification of the vehicle 611 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Road Wheels 335 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 52,482 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.90% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.70% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.69% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.67% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.62% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.6% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.7% £40–150
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,781 92.9% 22,953 mi
30-60k 28,474 90.8% 45,763 mi
60-90k 15,420 88.9% 71,578 mi
90-120k 2,426 87.8% 100,011 mi
120k+ 372 89.5% 142,253 mi

Source: 52,482 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Range Rover MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Land Rover Range Rover?

90.3% of the 52,482 2018 Land Rover Range Rover tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 89.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Land Rover Range Rover?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.48%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.84%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.40%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 89.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Land Rover Range Rover in this dataset had covered 51,871 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Land Rover Range Rover?

Diesel: 90.2% pass rate across 40,911 tests. Petrol: 91.1% pass rate across 6,754 tests. Hybrid: 90.8% pass rate across 4,805 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.