Calculate my fail sheet

Land Rover Range Rover MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

84.5% Around average

679,145 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.

+3.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Land Rover Range Rover really fares

84.5% of its MOTs pass — over 679,145 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate is 84.5%, +3.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 679,145 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Land Rover Range Rover MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Land Rover Range Rover MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Land Rover Range Rover passed on its first attempt in 82.2%, and its overall record sits +3.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Land Rover Range Rover in the 2023–2025 data: 679,145 tests across 24 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed679,145
Overall pass rate84.5%
Passed on first attempt82.2%
Average mileage at test96,334 mi
Model years covered2000–2023 (24 years)
Versus UK national average+3.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Land Rover Range Rover MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Land Rover Range Rover, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 29% 43,473
Visibility 20% 29,227
Body, chassis, structure 16% 23,407
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12% 17,975
Brakes 11% 15,769
Tyres 7% 10,324
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4% 5,655
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 1,478

Shares are over the Land Rover Range Rover's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 29% of the recorded Land Rover Range Rover failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.9%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.6%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.0%) among the Land Rover Range Rover's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Land Rover Range Rover failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%) among the Land Rover Range Rover's visibility faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 16% of the recorded Land Rover Range Rover failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (2.7%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.7%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (0.0%) among the Land Rover Range Rover's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Land Rover Range Rover DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Land Rover Range Rover, each with how many of the model's 679,145 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 22,070 Land Rover Range Rover tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 19,678 Land Rover Range Rover tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 18,296 Land Rover Range Rover tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 11,904 Land Rover Range Rover tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 10,973 Land Rover Range Rover tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 8,829 Land Rover Range Rover tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Land Rover Range Rover Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Land Rover Range Rover model year on record is 2023 (96.6% across 204 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (76.0%). The gap between them is 20.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Land Rover Range Rover reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Range Rover 204 96.6% 96.4% 28,248 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2022 Range Rover 3,665 92.0% 91.3% 28,866 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Range Rover 8,199 92.2% 91.6% 32,964 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2020 Range Rover 31,842 91.3% 90.6% 37,601 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 Range Rover 51,806 91.2% 90.5% 45,517 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 Range Rover 52,482 90.3% 89.4% 54,028 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 Range Rover 52,128 87.6% 86.0% 64,742 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2016 Range Rover 55,218 85.7% 83.6% 73,126 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2015 Range Rover 57,817 85.7% 83.6% 80,961 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2014 Range Rover 49,157 85.7% 83.6% 89,591 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2013 Range Rover 53,954 84.3% 81.8% 95,226 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2012 Range Rover 36,689 82.9% 79.9% 102,523 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 Range Rover 32,375 81.2% 77.6% 109,295 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Range Rover 30,947 81.0% 77.5% 115,276 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Range Rover 24,881 79.6% 75.6% 121,071 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2008 Range Rover 24,218 78.9% 74.6% 128,860 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2007 Range Rover 31,338 78.5% 74.4% 134,694 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2006 Range Rover 31,349 77.4% 73.0% 137,727 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2005 Range Rover 21,379 78.0% 73.8% 140,927 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2004 Range Rover 9,662 76.0% 71.5% 141,154 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2003 Range Rover 7,478 76.0% 71.7% 143,510 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2002 Range Rover 4,776 77.4% 73.5% 137,045 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2001 Range Rover 4,294 78.9% 75.3% 132,607 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2000 Range Rover 3,287 80.0% 76.7% 136,458 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Land Rover Range Rover Owners

These checks follow this Land Rover Range Rover's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Land Rover Range Rover.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Land Rover Range Rover. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Land Rover Range Rover is most common

Across every Range Rover model year on record (2000–2023): 331,934 Land Rover Range Rover cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 679,058 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 9,122 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 9,122 2.7% 17,724 89.1%
2 Sheffield (S) 7,123 2.1% 14,415 88.2%
3 Chelmsford (CM) 6,766 2% 12,768 86.8%
4 Peterborough (PE) 6,564 2% 14,213 84.7%
5 Derby (DE) 6,471 1.9% 11,847 85.5%
6 Reading (RG) 6,361 1.9% 13,286 85.4%
7 Ashford (TN) 5,811 1.8% 12,356 84.3%
8 Leicester (LE) 5,377 1.6% 11,370 86.7%
9 Nottingham (NG) 5,371 1.6% 11,262 84.2%
10 Guildford (GU) 5,116 1.5% 10,977 83.0%
11 Coventry (CV) 4,861 1.5% 9,324 86.6%
12 Manchester (M) 4,693 1.4% 8,806 86.8%
13 Doncaster (DN) 4,248 1.3% 8,793 84.2%
14 High Wycombe (HP) 4,167 1.3% 7,988 87.1%
15 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 4,139 1.2% 9,123 84.4%
16 Gloucester (GL) 4,121 1.2% 9,328 81.7%
17 Crawley (RH) 4,074 1.2% 8,554 83.7%
18 Oxford (OX) 4,034 1.2% 8,764 84.9%
19 Northampton (NN) 3,981 1.2% 8,476 83.6%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 3,967 1.2% 7,596 87.6%

The twenty areas with the most Land Rover Range Rover cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Land Rover Range Rover MOT & Reliability

What is the Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate?

84.5% of the 679,145 recorded Land Rover Range Rover MOT tests ended in a pass, +3.5 percentage points above the national average. 82.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Land Rover Range Rover model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Land Rover Range Rover year on record at 96.6%, while 2004 is the weakest at 76.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Land Rover Range Rover MOT failures?

The most recorded Land Rover Range Rover failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.