Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.0%

Around average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 9,662 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£154

Most common fault

Suspension

29.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

2.5 pts down across model years — 3.0% in 2000, 0.5% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.6% pass
  • Avoid 2004 76.0% pass · this year

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 20.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.5%
Typical mileage
140k mi

The 2004 Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate is 76.0% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Land Rover Range Rover on the real record

76.0% of 2004 Land Rover Range Rover MOTs passed — 9,662 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.2% of everything recorded on the 2004 Land Rover Range Rover, against 21.0% nationally — 8.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Land Rover Range Rover? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Land Rover Range Rover compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.5%. The median 2004 Land Rover Range Rover in this dataset had covered 139,998 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 69% of tests, with a 75.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.4% of the time, April–September 75.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.29% of tests.

  • 9,662 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.0% overall pass rate, 71.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Land Rover Range Rover, the average is 84.5% — best year 2023 (96.6%), worst 2004 (76.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
9,662
Typical mileage (median)
139,998 mi
Make and model
Land Rover Range Rover
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Range Rover MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 83.9%
60-90k 79.5%
90-120k 77.6%
120k+ 76.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 75.0%
Petrol 78.1%
LPG 79.2%
Other 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (69% of tests).

Where the Land Rover Range Rover is most common

Across all Range Rover model years on record (2000–2023): 331,934 Land Rover Range Rover cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 679,058 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 9,122 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 9,122 2.7% 17,724 89.1%
2 Sheffield (S) 7,123 2.1% 14,415 88.2%
3 Chelmsford (CM) 6,766 2% 12,768 86.8%
4 Peterborough (PE) 6,564 2% 14,213 84.7%
5 Derby (DE) 6,471 1.9% 11,847 85.5%
6 Reading (RG) 6,361 1.9% 13,286 85.4%
7 Ashford (TN) 5,811 1.8% 12,356 84.3%
8 Leicester (LE) 5,377 1.6% 11,370 86.7%
9 Nottingham (NG) 5,371 1.6% 11,262 84.2%
10 Guildford (GU) 5,116 1.5% 10,977 83.0%
11 Coventry (CV) 4,861 1.5% 9,324 86.6%
12 Manchester (M) 4,693 1.4% 8,806 86.8%
13 Doncaster (DN) 4,248 1.3% 8,793 84.2%
14 High Wycombe (HP) 4,167 1.3% 7,988 87.1%
15 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 4,139 1.2% 9,123 84.4%
16 Gloucester (GL) 4,121 1.2% 9,328 81.7%
17 Crawley (RH) 4,074 1.2% 8,554 83.7%
18 Oxford (OX) 4,034 1.2% 8,764 84.9%
19 Northampton (NN) 3,981 1.2% 8,476 83.6%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 3,967 1.2% 7,596 87.6%

The twenty areas with the most Land Rover Range Rover cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Range Rover

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,844 79.2%
South West 1,384 67.3%
East of England 1,177 77.6%
North West 1,148 75.9%
West Midlands 957 77.8%
Yorkshire 817 74.9%
East Midlands 650 76.3%
Scotland 533 73.2%
Wales 513 74.7%
London 399 86.0%
North East 235 81.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Range Rover

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.2%
+8.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.6%
+2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 10.7%
+5.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 9.7%
−10.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.4%
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Seat belts 2.0%
  • Advisories 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Land Rover Range Rover tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Range Rover

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brake pipes 3.2% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Range Rover through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£154 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£54–£154
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,662 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Range Rover, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.0% to 96.6% — a spread of 20.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 80.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 78.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 76.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 78.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 77.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 78.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 78.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 79.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 81.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 85.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  16. 2015 85.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2016 85.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  18. 2017 87.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  19. 2018 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 91.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 92.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  24. 2023 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Land Rover Range Rover with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Land Rover Range Rover 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26,383 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 7,797 29.20% 20.98% +8.22
Brakes 6,301 23.60% 20.89% +2.71
Body, chassis, structure 2,860 10.70% 5.57% +5.13
Tyres 2,581 9.70% 19.76% −10.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,125 8.00% 5.52% +2.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,703 6.40% 12.21% −5.81
Visibility 1,274 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Steering 750 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 532 2.00% 0.82% +1.18
Non-component advisories 460 1.70% 4.18% −2.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 9,662 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.8% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 24.4% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.3% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 17.1% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.1% £180–450
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 92.3% 19,620 mi
30-60k 143 83.9% 47,675 mi
60-90k 663 79.5% 77,819 mi
90-120k 1,678 77.6% 107,576 mi
120k+ 6,086 76.0% 159,767 mi

Source: 9,662 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Range Rover MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Land Rover Range Rover?

76.0% of the 9,662 2004 Land Rover Range Rover tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 71.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Land Rover Range Rover?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.29%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.74%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 76.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Land Rover Range Rover in this dataset had covered 139,998 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Land Rover Range Rover?

Diesel: 75.0% pass rate across 6,679 tests. Petrol: 78.1% pass rate across 2,798 tests. LPG: 79.2% pass rate across 173 tests. Other: 75.0% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Land Rover Range Rover MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.