2009 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.3%

Around average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,725 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 74.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 16.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.8%
Typical mileage
110k mi

The 2009 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate is 77.3% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 BMW 1 Series on the real record

77.3% of 2009 BMW 1 Series MOTs passed — 6,725 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 1 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.0% and this one manages 77.3% — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 1 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 BMW 1 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.8%. The median 2009 BMW 1 Series in this dataset had covered 110,234 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 60% of tests, with a 75.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.9% of the time, April–September 76.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.23% of tests.

  • 6,725 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.3% overall pass rate, 71.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 1 Series, the average is 84.7% — best year 2020 (91.2%), worst 2004 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,725
Typical mileage (median)
110,234 mi
Make and model
BMW 1 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 1 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 79.7%
90-120k 76.6%
120k+ 74.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 75.8%
Petrol 79.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 1 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,635 78.9%
East of England 922 77.8%
South West 907 73.9%
North West 621 77.0%
West Midlands 606 78.2%
East Midlands 482 77.8%
Yorkshire 458 76.2%
London 384 84.9%
Wales 358 74.0%
Scotland 219 66.7%
North East 133 80.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 1 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.2%
+4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.8%
+0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.6%
−1.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.7%
−1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.9%
  • Body & chassis 5.3%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 BMW 1 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 1 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 4.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the lights 4.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 1 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£91 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£91
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,725 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 1 Series, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2004 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 91.2% — a spread of 16.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 74.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2005 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 77.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 77.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2010 78.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  8. 2011 80.8% shock absorbers has a serious…
  9. 2012 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2013 81.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 89.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2016 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2017 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2020 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 BMW 1 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 BMW 1 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 14,168 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 3,611 25.20% 20.89% +4.31
Suspension 3,124 21.80% 20.98% +0.82
Tyres 2,670 18.60% 19.76% −1.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,533 10.70% 12.21% −1.51
Visibility 879 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 851 5.90% 5.52% +0.38
Body, chassis, structure 759 5.30% 5.57% −0.27
Non-component advisories 331 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Identification of the vehicle 273 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 137 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,725 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 4.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.9% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.4% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 10.3% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.9% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.3% £40–150
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 7.8% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 63 92.1% 21,897 mi
30-60k 419 85.7% 48,566 mi
60-90k 1,453 79.7% 77,294 mi
90-120k 2,097 76.6% 104,955 mi
120k+ 2,692 74.8% 149,074 mi

Source: 6,725 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 1 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 BMW 1 Series?

77.3% of the 6,725 2009 BMW 1 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 71.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 BMW 1 Series?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.23%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (4.49%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 74.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 BMW 1 Series in this dataset had covered 110,234 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 BMW 1 Series?

Diesel: 75.8% pass rate across 4,060 tests. Petrol: 79.6% pass rate across 2,665 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.