2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.3%

Above average — 0.6 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 15,523 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2017 89.3% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.6%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate is 91.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 48.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle on the real record

91.3% of 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOTs passed — 15,523 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Gle does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 48.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle, against 19.8% nationally — 28.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Gle? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Gle first registered in 2020 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.6%. The median 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle in this dataset had covered 35,961 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 83% of tests, with a 91.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.9% of the time, April–September 91.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.07% of tests.

  • 15,523 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.3% overall pass rate, 90.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Gle, the average is 90.2% — best year 2020 (91.3%), worst 2017 (89.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
15,523
Typical mileage (median)
35,961 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Gle
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Gle MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.7%
30-60k 90.7%
60-90k 89.9%
90-120k 91.7%
120k+ 89.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 91.4%
Hybrid 89.1%
Other 93.4%
Petrol 92.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Gle

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,440 90.8%
East of England 1,976 90.1%
North West 1,741 92.0%
London 1,469 92.6%
Scotland 1,149 92.4%
West Midlands 1,098 93.8%
South West 1,046 89.8%
Yorkshire 916 92.1%
East Midlands 720 91.7%
North East 522 89.8%
Wales 446 89.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Gle

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 48.6%
+28.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.0%
−4.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 13.2%
+9.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 5.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.7%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Steering 1.3%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Gle

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Gle through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£100 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£100
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 15,523 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gle, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2015 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.3% to 91.3% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2016 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2017 89.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2018 89.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2019 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 91.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2021 90.1% tread depth below requirements of…
  8. 2022 90.3% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2023 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,195 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,527 48.60% 19.76% +28.84
Brakes 1,490 16.00% 20.89% −4.89
Non-component advisories 1,226 13.20% 4.18% +9.02
Visibility 649 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Suspension 538 5.80% 20.98% −15.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 256 2.70% 12.21% −9.51
Identification of the vehicle 151 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 143 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Steering 122 1.30% 2.57% −1.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 93 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 15,523 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.99% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.53% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.52% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.51% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.39% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.38% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.35% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,447 92.7% 21,625 mi
30-60k 8,281 90.7% 42,378 mi
60-90k 1,609 89.9% 70,177 mi
90-120k 157 91.7% 99,702 mi
120k+ 28 89.3% 134,310 mi

Source: 15,523 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Gle MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

91.3% of the 15,523 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 90.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.07%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.92%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.7% of the time, falling to 89.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle in this dataset had covered 35,961 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

Diesel: 91.4% pass rate across 12,859 tests. Hybrid: 89.1% pass rate across 1,321 tests. Other: 93.4% pass rate across 1,235 tests. Petrol: 92.6% pass rate across 108 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.