2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.3%

Above average — 4.5 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 145 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2017 89.3% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.6%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate is 90.3% of its MOT tests — 4.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle on the real record

90.3% of 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOTs passed — 145 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Gle does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.8% of everything recorded on the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle, against 19.8% nationally — 26.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Gle? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Gle first registered in 2023 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 4.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.6%. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle in this dataset had covered 26,424 mi.

77% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 89.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.9% of the time, April–September 91.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.45% of tests.

  • 145 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.3% overall pass rate, 89.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Gle, the average is 90.2% — best year 2020 (91.3%), worst 2017 (89.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
145
Typical mileage (median)
26,424 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Gle
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Gle MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.2%
30-60k 83.0%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.2%
Hybrid 100.0%
Other 81.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (77% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Gle

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 30 96.7%
Scotland 22 77.3%
East of England 19 94.7%
North West 16 75.0%
West Midlands 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Gle

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.8%
+26.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 15.3%
+11.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 13.6%
−7.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 11.9%
+6.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Brakes 6.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.4%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Road wheels 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Gle

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Gle through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£103 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£103
Cheapest common item: electronic stability control warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 145 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gle, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2015 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.3% to 91.3% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2016 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2017 89.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2018 89.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2019 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2021 90.1% tread depth below requirements of…
  8. 2022 90.3% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2023 90.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 59 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 27 45.80% 19.76% +26.04
Non-component advisories 9 15.30% 4.18% +11.12
Suspension 8 13.60% 20.98% −7.38
Visibility 7 11.90% 4.97% +6.93
Brakes 4 6.80% 20.89% −14.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 3.40% 12.21% −8.81
Steering 1 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Road Wheels 1 1.70% 0.75% +0.95

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 145 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 0.69% £3–15 Bulb →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 0.69% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.69% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.69% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.1% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 2.8% £120–300
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 84 95.2% 19,209 mi
30-60k 53 83.0% 39,415 mi
60-90k 6 83.3% 63,404 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 102,169 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 138,214 mi

Source: 145 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Gle MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

90.3% of the 145 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 89.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.45%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.76%), ball joint excessively worn (1.38%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle in this dataset had covered 26,424 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

Diesel: 89.2% pass rate across 111 tests. Hybrid: 100.0% pass rate across 23 tests. Other: 81.8% pass rate across 11 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.