2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.0%

Above average — 6.0 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 17,740 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£114

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2017 89.3% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.0%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate is 90.0% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle on the real record

90.0% of 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOTs passed — 17,740 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Gle does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.9% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle, against 19.8% nationally — 22.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Gle? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Gle first registered in 2016 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.0%. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle in this dataset had covered 66,915 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 89.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 90.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.38% of tests.

  • 17,740 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.0% overall pass rate, 89.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Gle, the average is 90.2% — best year 2020 (91.3%), worst 2017 (89.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
17,740
Typical mileage (median)
66,915 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Gle
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Gle MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.4%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 89.4%
90-120k 88.3%
120k+ 87.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.9%
Petrol 90.5%
Hybrid 89.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Gle

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,690 89.6%
East of England 1,962 90.7%
North West 1,898 90.3%
London 1,851 92.4%
West Midlands 1,480 90.9%
Scotland 1,344 87.6%
South West 1,283 88.1%
Yorkshire 1,188 90.0%
East Midlands 886 90.0%
North East 592 90.5%
Wales 566 88.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Gle

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.9%
+22.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.2%
+3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Emissions & leaks 7.2%
+1.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Suspension 5.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.0%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Road wheels 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Gle

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the coil springs 1.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Gle through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£114 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£114
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 17,740 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gle, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2015 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.3% to 91.3% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2016 90.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2017 89.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2018 89.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2019 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2021 90.1% tread depth below requirements of…
  8. 2022 90.3% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2023 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 13,375 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 5,649 41.90% 19.76% +22.14
Brakes 3,262 24.20% 20.89% +3.31
Non-component advisories 1,007 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Noise, emissions and leaks 977 7.20% 5.52% +1.68
Visibility 767 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Suspension 695 5.20% 20.98% −15.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 398 3.00% 12.21% −9.21
Identification of the vehicle 262 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Body, chassis, structure 251 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Road Wheels 107 0.80% 0.75% +0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 17,740 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.87% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.70% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.52% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.50% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.47% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.8% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £20–80
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 605 93.4% 24,067 mi
30-60k 6,195 91.3% 47,894 mi
60-90k 7,602 89.4% 73,555 mi
90-120k 2,605 88.3% 101,406 mi
120k+ 732 87.8% 139,134 mi

Source: 17,740 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Gle MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

90.0% of the 17,740 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 89.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.38%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.65%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.4% of the time, falling to 87.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle in this dataset had covered 66,915 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle?

Diesel: 89.9% pass rate across 16,467 tests. Petrol: 90.5% pass rate across 934 tests. Hybrid: 89.3% pass rate across 335 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mercedes-Benz Gle MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.