Calculate my fail sheet

BMW M240I MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

95.4% Above average

802 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.

+14.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW M240I really fares

95.4% of its MOTs pass — over 802 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW M240I MOT pass rate is 95.4%, +14.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 802 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common BMW M240I MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW M240I MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW M240I passed on its first attempt in 95.2%, and its overall record sits +14.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW M240I in the 2023–2025 data: 802 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed802
Overall pass rate95.4%
Passed on first attempt95.2%
Average mileage at test20,010 mi
Model years covered2022–2023 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+14.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW M240I MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW M240I, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 41% 20
Tyres 35% 17
Visibility 12% 6
Identification of the vehicle 8% 4
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4% 2

Shares are over the BMW M240I's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 41% of the recorded BMW M240I failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (1.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.6%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.5%) among the BMW M240I's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Tyres

Around 35% of the recorded BMW M240I failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.6%), "Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.4%) among the BMW M240I's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 12% of the recorded BMW M240I failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.8%) among the BMW M240I's visibility faults.

Top Recorded BMW M240I DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW M240I, each with how many of the model's 802 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 9 BMW M240I tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Major) — noted on about 8 BMW M240I tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 6 BMW M240I tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 5 BMW M240I tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 5 BMW M240I tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (Major) — noted on about 4 BMW M240I tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW M240I Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW M240I model year on record is 2023 (97.0% across 67 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (95.2%). The gap between them is 1.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 M240I 67 97.0% 96.9% 19,024 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2022 M240I 735 95.2% 95.0% 20,995 mi Has ply or cords exposed

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW M240I Owners

These checks follow this BMW M240I's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW M240I.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW M240I. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW M240I MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW M240I MOT pass rate?

95.4% of the 802 recorded BMW M240I MOT tests ended in a pass, +14.4 percentage points above the national average. 95.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW M240I model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest BMW M240I year on record at 97.0%, while 2022 is the weakest at 95.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW M240I MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW M240I failures are "Has ply or cords exposed" and "Headlamp aim too high" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.