Calculate my fail sheet

BMW M8 Competition MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

93.7% Above average

1,262 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.

+12.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW M8 Competition really fares

93.7% of its MOTs pass — over 1,262 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW M8 Competition MOT pass rate is 93.7%, +12.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,262 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW M8 Competition MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW M8 Competition MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW M8 Competition passed on its first attempt in 93.3%, and its overall record sits +12.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW M8 Competition in the 2023–2025 data: 1,262 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,262
Overall pass rate93.7%
Passed on first attempt93.3%
Average mileage at test25,572 mi
Model years covered2019–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+12.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW M8 Competition MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW M8 Competition, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 51% 51
Identification of the vehicle 19% 19
Visibility 12% 12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11% 11
Noise, emissions and leaks 4% 4
Suspension 1% 1
Road Wheels 1% 1
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 1

Shares are over the BMW M8 Competition's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 51% of the recorded BMW M8 Competition failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.6%) among the BMW M8 Competition's tyres faults.

Identification of the vehicle

Around 19% of the recorded BMW M8 Competition failures fall in the Identification of the vehicle section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (1.4%), "Registration plates inscription illegible" (0.1%) among the BMW M8 Competition's identification of the vehicle faults.

Visibility

Around 12% of the recorded BMW M8 Competition failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.0%) among the BMW M8 Competition's visibility faults.

Top Recorded BMW M8 Competition DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW M8 Competition, each with how many of the model's 1,262 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 24 BMW M8 Competition tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (Major) — noted on about 18 BMW M8 Competition tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 12 BMW M8 Competition tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 12 BMW M8 Competition tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 8 BMW M8 Competition tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 7 BMW M8 Competition tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW M8 Competition Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW M8 Competition model year on record is 2021 (96.3% across 350 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (92.5%). The gap between them is 3.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 M8 Competition 159 92.5% 91.9% 20,790 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2021 M8 Competition 350 96.3% 96.2% 25,585 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2020 M8 Competition 530 92.5% 91.9% 29,311 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 M8 Competition 223 93.3% 92.8% 26,603 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW M8 Competition Owners

These checks follow this BMW M8 Competition's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW M8 Competition.

  • the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW M8 Competition. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW M8 Competition MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW M8 Competition MOT pass rate?

93.7% of the 1,262 recorded BMW M8 Competition MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.7 percentage points above the national average. 93.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW M8 Competition model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest BMW M8 Competition year on record at 96.3%, while 2020 is the weakest at 92.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW M8 Competition MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW M8 Competition failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.