2020 BMW M8 Competition MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.5%

Above average — 1.8 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 530 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2020 92.5% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.9%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2020 BMW M8 Competition MOT pass rate is 92.5% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 60.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 BMW M8 Competition on the real record

92.5% of 2020 BMW M8 Competition MOTs passed — 530 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW M8 Competition does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.0× the national share

Tyres make up 60.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 BMW M8 Competition, against 19.8% nationally — 40.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M8 Competition? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 BMW M8 Competition compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.9%. The median 2020 BMW M8 Competition in this dataset had covered 26,142 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.2% of the time, April–September 92.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.83% of tests.

  • 530 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.5% overall pass rate, 91.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M8 Competition, the average is 93.7% — best year 2021 (96.3%), worst 2020 (92.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
530
Typical mileage (median)
26,142 mi
Make and model
BMW M8 Competition
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the M8 Competition MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 92.3%
60-90k 89.5%
90-120k 50.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the M8 Competition

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 144 91.0%
East of England 67 91.0%
North West 59 93.2%
Yorkshire 52 92.3%
West Midlands 46 89.1%
East Midlands 42 92.9%
London 29 96.6%
South West 28 96.4%
Scotland 24 95.8%
Wales 20 95.0%
North East 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 M8 Competition

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 60.1%
+40.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 9.5%
+5.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 7.7%
−13.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Identification 6.5%
+4.7 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Suspension 3.0%
  • Visibility 1.8%
  • Road wheels 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 BMW M8 Competition tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 M8 Competition

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 1.5% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 M8 Competition through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£108 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£108
Cheapest common item: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the…
£18–£45
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 530 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M8 Competition, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.5% to 96.3% — a spread of 3.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 93.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 92.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 96.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2022 92.5% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 BMW M8 Competition with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 BMW M8 Competition 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 168 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 101 60.10% 19.76% +40.34
Non-component advisories 16 9.50% 4.18% +5.32
Brakes 13 7.70% 20.89% −13.19
Identification of the vehicle 11 6.50% 1.76% +4.74
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 4.80% 12.21% −7.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Suspension 5 3.00% 20.98% −17.98
Visibility 3 1.80% 4.97% −3.17
Road Wheels 2 1.20% 0.75% +0.45
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 530 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 1.5% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.57% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.38% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.38% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.38% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.19% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.19% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.19% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.19% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.94% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 312 92.9% 19,060 mi
30-60k 195 92.3% 39,608 mi
60-90k 19 89.5% 73,660 mi
90-120k 2 50.0% 91,931 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 140,662 mi

Source: 530 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 M8 Competition MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 BMW M8 Competition?

92.5% of the 530 2020 BMW M8 Competition tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 BMW M8 Competition?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.83%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.51%), headlamp aim too high (0.57%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 BMW M8 Competition MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 BMW M8 Competition in this dataset had covered 26,142 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 BMW M8 Competition MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.