Pass rate, every year
67,889 tests across 8 model years, 2014–2021.
+8.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
67,889 tests across 8 model years, 2014–2021.
+8.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 92.9%
The strongest of the 8 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2014 85.1%
7.8 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2014 page →
The BMW 2 Series MOT pass rate is 89.8%, +8.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 67,889 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2014 and 2021. This page lists the most common BMW 2 Series MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 2 Series passed on its first attempt in 88.7%, and its overall record sits +8.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 2 Series in the 2023–2025 data: 67,889 tests across 8 model years (2014–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 67,889 |
| Overall pass rate | 89.8% |
| Passed on first attempt | 88.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 45,381 mi |
| Model years covered | 2014–2021 (8 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +8.8 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 2 Series, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 46% |
| Visibility | 26% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10% |
| Suspension | 8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Brakes | 4% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the BMW 2 Series's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 46% of the recorded BMW 2 Series failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.7%) among the BMW 2 Series's tyres faults.
Around 26% of the recorded BMW 2 Series failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.1%) among the BMW 2 Series's visibility faults.
Around 10% of the recorded BMW 2 Series failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.5%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.2%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.1%) among the BMW 2 Series's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 2 Series, each with how many of the model's 67,889 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 2 Series model year on record is 2020 (92.9% across 6,366 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (85.1%). The gap between them is 7.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 2 Series | 656 | 91.5% |
| 2020 2 Series | 6,366 | 92.9% |
| 2019 2 Series | 11,273 | 91.2% |
| 2018 2 Series | 22,419 | 89.5% |
| 2017 2 Series | 11,214 | 89.5% |
| 2016 2 Series | 7,378 | 89.3% |
| 2015 2 Series | 5,040 | 87.9% |
| 2014 2 Series | 3,543 | 85.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 2 Series's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 2 Series.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the lights — “headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 2 Series. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 2 Series model year on record (2014–2021): 35,086 BMW 2 Series cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 67,884 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,002 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 1,002 | 92.0% |
| 2 | Guildford (GU) | 816 | 90.3% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 805 | 89.0% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 787 | 90.5% |
| 5 | Bristol (BS) | 662 | 87.1% |
| 6 | Chelmsford (CM) | 643 | 89.3% |
| 7 | Leicester (LE) | 602 | 91.7% |
| 8 | Sheffield (S) | 599 | 90.8% |
| 9 | Nottingham (NG) | 597 | 87.1% |
| 10 | Coventry (CV) | 596 | 91.5% |
| 11 | Derby (DE) | 547 | 87.7% |
| 12 | High Wycombe (HP) | 535 | 91.3% |
| 13 | Crawley (RH) | 531 | 87.7% |
| 14 | Cardiff (CF) | 506 | 89.2% |
| 15 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 499 | 91.1% |
| 16 | Glasgow (G) | 478 | 88.6% |
| 17 | Ashford (TN) | 475 | 87.8% |
| 18 | Northampton (NN) | 467 | 88.7% |
| 19 | Swindon (SN) | 456 | 89.0% |
| 20 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 456 | 89.4% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 2 Series cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
89.8% of the 67,889 recorded BMW 2 Series MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.8 percentage points above the national average. 88.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest BMW 2 Series year on record at 92.9%, while 2014 is the weakest at 85.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 2 Series failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.