Pass rate, every year
36,847 tests across 7 model years, 2014–2020.
+8.2 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
36,847 tests across 7 model years, 2014–2020.
+8.2 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 90.3%
The strongest of the 7 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2017 88.2%
2.1 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2017 page →
The BMW M4 MOT pass rate is 89.2%, +8.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 36,847 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2014 and 2020. This page lists the most common BMW M4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW M4 passed on its first attempt in 88.2%, and its overall record sits +8.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW M4 in the 2023–2025 data: 36,847 tests across 7 model years (2014–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 36,847 |
| Overall pass rate | 89.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 88.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 42,533 mi |
| Model years covered | 2014–2020 (7 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +8.2 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW M4, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 43% |
| Suspension | 26% |
| Visibility | 22% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
| Brakes | 1% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the BMW M4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 43% of the recorded BMW M4 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.1%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.7%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the BMW M4's tyres faults.
Around 26% of the recorded BMW M4 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.3%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.5%) among the BMW M4's suspension faults.
Around 22% of the recorded BMW M4 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.2%) among the BMW M4's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW M4, each with how many of the model's 36,847 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre cords exposed | 2.1% | 0.8% | 2.6× | £45–£95 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (36,847 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items M4 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest BMW M4 model year on record is 2020 (90.3% across 3,513 tests), and the weakest is 2017 (88.2%). The gap between them is 2.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 M4 | 3,513 | 90.3% |
| 2019 M4 | 5,596 | 90.2% |
| 2018 M4 | 6,520 | 89.2% |
| 2017 M4 | 6,400 | 88.2% |
| 2016 M4 | 5,700 | 88.8% |
| 2015 M4 | 6,077 | 88.9% |
| 2014 M4 | 3,041 | 90.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW M4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW M4.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW M4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every M4 model year on record (2014–2020): 20,282 BMW M4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 36,841 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 646 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 646 | 92.7% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 462 | 89.8% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 431 | 87.6% |
| 4 | Leicester (LE) | 416 | 90.3% |
| 5 | Guildford (GU) | 402 | 86.8% |
| 6 | Sheffield (S) | 384 | 90.9% |
| 7 | Derby (DE) | 380 | 92.1% |
| 8 | Chelmsford (CM) | 343 | 90.7% |
| 9 | High Wycombe (HP) | 340 | 88.4% |
| 10 | Crawley (RH) | 334 | 87.4% |
| 11 | Nottingham (NG) | 327 | 87.8% |
| 12 | Coventry (CV) | 326 | 92.0% |
| 13 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 324 | 87.2% |
| 14 | Slough (SL) | 306 | 91.7% |
| 15 | Southampton (SO) | 280 | 89.1% |
| 16 | Ashford (TN) | 271 | 91.9% |
| 17 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 262 | 88.6% |
| 18 | Basildon (SS) | 259 | 92.3% |
| 19 | Bristol (BS) | 258 | 88.4% |
| 20 | Romford (RM) | 253 | 91.9% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW M4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
89.2% of the 36,847 recorded BMW M4 MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.2 percentage points above the national average. 88.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest BMW M4 year on record at 90.3%, while 2017 is the weakest at 88.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW M4 failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.