Pass rate, every year
4,108 tests across 12 model years, 2005–2017.
+1.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
4,108 tests across 12 model years, 2005–2017.
+1.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2014 90.1%
The strongest of the 12 years on record. See the 2014 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 79.2%
10.9 points below the 2014 peak. See the 2005 page →
The BMW 650 MOT pass rate is 82.0%, +1.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,108 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2005 and 2017. This page lists the most common BMW 650 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 650 passed on its first attempt in 78.8%, and its overall record sits +1.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 650 in the 2023–2025 data: 4,108 tests across 12 model years (2005–2017). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 4,108 |
| Overall pass rate | 82.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 78.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 72,076 mi |
| Model years covered | 2005–2017 (12 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +1.0 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 650, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 37% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 23% |
| Visibility | 14% |
| Brakes | 11% |
| Tyres | 9% |
| Steering | 2% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2% |
| Road Wheels | 1% |
Shares are over the BMW 650's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 37% of the recorded BMW 650 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.5%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.5%) among the BMW 650's suspension faults.
Around 23% of the recorded BMW 650 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (1.9%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.4%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (1.1%) among the BMW 650's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 14% of the recorded BMW 650 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.4%) among the BMW 650's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 650, each with how many of the model's 4,108 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 650 model year on record is 2014 (90.1% across 101 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (79.2%). The gap between them is 10.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 650 | 139 | 86.3% |
| 2016 650 | 187 | 82.9% |
| 2015 650 | 136 | 88.2% |
| 2014 650 | 101 | 90.1% |
| 2013 650 | 84 | 89.3% |
| 2012 650 | 56 | 85.7% |
| 2011 650 | 257 | 81.7% |
| 2009 650 | 86 | 82.6% |
| 2008 650 | 356 | 83.7% |
| 2007 650 | 865 | 82.2% |
| 2006 650 | 1,447 | 80.0% |
| 2005 650 | 394 | 79.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 650's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 650.
the lights — “position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 650. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 650 model year on record (2005–2017): 1,918 BMW 650 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,105 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 53 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 53 | 88.1% |
| 2 | Reading (RG) | 51 | 82.6% |
| 3 | Guildford (GU) | 47 | 81.5% |
| 4 | High Wycombe (HP) | 39 | 86.6% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 38 | 80.8% |
| 6 | London (SW) | 37 | 87.2% |
| 7 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 35 | 88.3% |
| 8 | Hounslow (TW) | 34 | 84.7% |
| 9 | Chelmsford (CM) | 33 | 81.3% |
| 10 | Crawley (RH) | 33 | 81.6% |
| 11 | Derby (DE) | 33 | 81.4% |
| 12 | Southampton (SO) | 33 | 77.9% |
| 13 | Hayes (UB) | 33 | 89.4% |
| 14 | Brighton (BN) | 32 | 80.2% |
| 15 | London (NW) | 32 | 77.3% |
| 16 | Ashford (TN) | 32 | 81.7% |
| 17 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 32 | 80.3% |
| 18 | Slough (SL) | 32 | 86.3% |
| 19 | London (E) | 31 | 87.5% |
| 20 | Nottingham (NG) | 30 | 80.0% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 650 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
82.0% of the 4,108 recorded BMW 650 MOT tests ended in a pass, +1.0 percentage points above the national average. 78.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2014 is the strongest BMW 650 year on record at 90.1%, while 2005 is the weakest at 79.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 650 failures are "Position lamp not working" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.