Pass rate, every year
7,272 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.
+9.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
7,272 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.
+9.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 90.7%
The strongest of the 3 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2022 90.2%
0.5 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2022 page →
The BMW X3 XDRIVE30E MOT pass rate is 90.6%, +9.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 7,272 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW X3 XDRIVE30E MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW X3 XDRIVE30E passed on its first attempt in 89.7%, and its overall record sits +9.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW X3 XDRIVE30E in the 2023–2025 data: 7,272 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 7,272 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 39,760 mi |
| Model years covered | 2020–2022 (3 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW X3 XDRIVE30E, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 50% |
| Visibility | 40% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 8% |
| Suspension | 2% |
Shares are over the BMW X3 XDRIVE30E's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 50% of the recorded BMW X3 XDRIVE30E failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%) among the BMW X3 XDRIVE30E's tyres faults.
Around 40% of the recorded BMW X3 XDRIVE30E failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.4%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.2%) among the BMW X3 XDRIVE30E's visibility faults.
Around 8% of the recorded BMW X3 XDRIVE30E failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.6%), "Side repeaters not working" (0.4%) among the BMW X3 XDRIVE30E's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW X3 XDRIVE30E, each with how many of the model's 7,272 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW X3 XDRIVE30E model year on record is 2021 (90.7% across 4,145 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (90.2%). The gap between them is 0.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 X3 XDRIVE30E | 1,162 | 90.2% |
| 2021 X3 XDRIVE30E | 4,145 | 90.7% |
| 2020 X3 XDRIVE30E | 1,965 | 90.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW X3 XDRIVE30E's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW X3 XDRIVE30E.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW X3 XDRIVE30E. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every X3 XDRIVE30E model year on record (2020–2022): 5,014 BMW X3 XDRIVE30E cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,272 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 175 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 175 | 86.5% |
| 2 | Guildford (GU) | 123 | 89.9% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 112 | 93.0% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 111 | 89.8% |
| 5 | Coventry (CV) | 108 | 91.4% |
| 6 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 106 | 94.2% |
| 7 | Reading (RG) | 103 | 89.8% |
| 8 | Sheffield (S) | 101 | 89.6% |
| 9 | Leicester (LE) | 90 | 95.0% |
| 10 | Leeds (LS) | 86 | 95.3% |
| 11 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 83 | 91.7% |
| 12 | Hounslow (TW) | 82 | 93.4% |
| 13 | High Wycombe (HP) | 82 | 87.3% |
| 14 | Derby (DE) | 80 | 92.9% |
| 15 | London (NW) | 80 | 94.4% |
| 16 | Stockport (SK) | 75 | 90.4% |
| 17 | London (SW) | 73 | 92.2% |
| 18 | Swindon (SN) | 73 | 91.0% |
| 19 | Glasgow (G) | 72 | 88.3% |
| 20 | Bristol (BS) | 70 | 87.3% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW X3 XDRIVE30E cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
90.6% of the 7,272 recorded BMW X3 XDRIVE30E MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.6 percentage points above the national average. 89.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest BMW X3 XDRIVE30E year on record at 90.7%, while 2022 is the weakest at 90.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW X3 XDRIVE30E failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.