Pass rate, every year
33,752 tests across 8 model years, 2011–2018.
+4.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
33,752 tests across 8 model years, 2011–2018.
+4.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2016 87.8%
The strongest of the 8 years on record. See the 2016 page →
Worst year to buy
2012 83.7%
4.1 points below the 2016 peak. See the 2012 page →
The BMW 640 MOT pass rate is 85.7%, +4.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 33,752 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2011 and 2018. This page lists the most common BMW 640 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 640 passed on its first attempt in 83.6%, and its overall record sits +4.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 640 in the 2023–2025 data: 33,752 tests across 8 model years (2011–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 33,752 |
| Overall pass rate | 85.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 83.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 76,231 mi |
| Model years covered | 2011–2018 (8 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +4.7 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 640, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 39% |
| Visibility | 28% |
| Suspension | 23% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 4% |
| Road Wheels | 3% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1% |
| Steering | 1% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
Shares are over the BMW 640's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 39% of the recorded BMW 640 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.6%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.4%) among the BMW 640's tyres faults.
Around 28% of the recorded BMW 640 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%) among the BMW 640's visibility faults.
Around 23% of the recorded BMW 640 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.9%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.2%) among the BMW 640's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 640, each with how many of the model's 33,752 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre has a bulge | 3.2% | 0.9% | 3.6× | £45–£95 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (33,752 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 640 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest BMW 640 model year on record is 2016 (87.8% across 5,916 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (83.7%). The gap between them is 4.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 640 | 2,192 | 85.0% |
| 2017 640 | 3,469 | 86.6% |
| 2016 640 | 5,916 | 87.8% |
| 2015 640 | 6,454 | 86.7% |
| 2014 640 | 6,614 | 84.7% |
| 2013 640 | 4,286 | 84.6% |
| 2012 640 | 3,361 | 83.7% |
| 2011 640 | 1,460 | 84.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 640's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 640.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 640. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 640 model year on record (2011–2018): 16,385 BMW 640 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 33,750 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 597 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 597 | 89.0% |
| 2 | Leicester (LE) | 406 | 87.6% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 366 | 87.5% |
| 4 | Coventry (CV) | 353 | 88.9% |
| 5 | Manchester (M) | 342 | 89.4% |
| 6 | Nottingham (NG) | 323 | 82.3% |
| 7 | Reading (RG) | 319 | 81.6% |
| 8 | Sheffield (S) | 293 | 87.5% |
| 9 | Guildford (GU) | 289 | 83.4% |
| 10 | Northampton (NN) | 262 | 85.0% |
| 11 | Derby (DE) | 252 | 85.5% |
| 12 | Doncaster (DN) | 249 | 86.7% |
| 13 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 247 | 85.0% |
| 14 | High Wycombe (HP) | 242 | 87.9% |
| 15 | Slough (SL) | 238 | 88.0% |
| 16 | Glasgow (G) | 235 | 86.9% |
| 17 | Romford (RM) | 231 | 86.6% |
| 18 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 227 | 84.5% |
| 19 | Warrington (WA) | 215 | 82.8% |
| 20 | Southampton (SO) | 214 | 83.5% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 640 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
85.7% of the 33,752 recorded BMW 640 MOT tests ended in a pass, +4.7 percentage points above the national average. 83.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2016 is the strongest BMW 640 year on record at 87.8%, while 2012 is the weakest at 83.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 640 failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.