Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 218I MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

90.7% Above average

51,907 tests across 6 model years, 2018–2023.

+9.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 218I really fares

90.7% of its MOTs pass — over 51,907 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 218I MOT pass rate is 90.7%, +9.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 51,907 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2023. This page lists the most common BMW 218I MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 218I MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 218I passed on its first attempt in 89.8%, and its overall record sits +9.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 218I in the 2023–2025 data: 51,907 tests across 6 model years (2018–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed51,907
Overall pass rate90.7%
Passed on first attempt89.8%
Average mileage at test33,234 mi
Model years covered2018–2023 (6 years)
Versus UK national average+9.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 218I MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 218I, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 51% 2,246
Visibility 19% 834
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18% 788
Brakes 10% 432
Suspension 1% 47
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 40
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 1

Shares are over the BMW 218I's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 51% of the recorded BMW 218I failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.3%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.6%) among the BMW 218I's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 19% of the recorded BMW 218I failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.0%) among the BMW 218I's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 18% of the recorded BMW 218I failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.4%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.3%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.3%) among the BMW 218I's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded BMW 218I DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 218I, each with how many of the model's 51,907 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 1,206 BMW 218I tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 644 BMW 218I tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 491 BMW 218I tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 296 BMW 218I tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 253 BMW 218I tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 252 BMW 218I tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

What 218I fails on more than most

2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Tyre cut too deep Tyres 5.7% 2.5% 2.3× £45–£95
Tyre has a bulge Tyres 2.1% 0.9% 2.3× £45–£95

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (51,907 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 218I records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst BMW 218I Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 218I model year on record is 2023 (96.5% across 315 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (90.1%). The gap between them is 6.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW 218I reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 218I 315 96.5% 96.4% 25,332 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 218I 4,989 91.6% 90.8% 27,361 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 218I 17,438 90.6% 89.7% 30,592 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 218I 12,927 90.7% 89.8% 32,457 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 218I 11,315 90.4% 89.4% 40,190 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 218I 4,923 90.1% 89.1% 43,474 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 218I Owners

These checks follow this BMW 218I's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 218I.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 218I. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 218I is most common

Across every 218I model year on record (2018–2023): 32,361 BMW 218I cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 51,907 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,130 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,130 3.5% 1,883 91.0%
2 Glasgow (G) 1,103 3.4% 1,916 88.7%
3 Peterborough (PE) 681 2.1% 1,047 89.9%
4 Sheffield (S) 651 2% 1,052 91.3%
5 Liverpool (L) 630 1.9% 1,079 90.6%
6 Manchester (M) 601 1.9% 978 89.8%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 601 1.9% 964 91.9%
8 Warrington (WA) 595 1.8% 973 89.7%
9 Romford (RM) 593 1.8% 974 92.5%
10 Northampton (NN) 544 1.7% 772 88.0%
11 Nottingham (NG) 543 1.7% 900 90.0%
12 London (NW) 535 1.7% 756 88.6%
13 Doncaster (DN) 529 1.6% 717 93.2%
14 Derby (DE) 513 1.6% 757 92.2%
15 Leicester (LE) 485 1.5% 737 94.4%
16 Coventry (CV) 483 1.5% 750 93.5%
17 Preston (PR) 476 1.5% 779 89.7%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 467 1.4% 826 88.9%
19 Blackburn (BB) 448 1.4% 701 90.9%
20 London (SE) 447 1.4% 709 90.8%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 218I cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 218I MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 218I MOT pass rate?

90.7% of the 51,907 recorded BMW 218I MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.7 percentage points above the national average. 89.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 218I model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest BMW 218I year on record at 96.5%, while 2018 is the weakest at 90.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 218I MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 218I failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.